Search All Publications!


Keyword / Article Title



WEFTEC 2007 Conference Proceedings TOC

Following is the table of contents for the 2007 WEFTEC Conference Proceedings CD offered for sale through WEF.  Please contact WEF Customer Service online or by phone to place an order.  Customer Service phone numbers are as follows:

Toll-free:  1-800-666-0206
Local:      1-703-684-2452

Session 1: Industrial Anaerobic Treatment Applications
Session 2: Forest Products Wastewater Treatment
Session 3: MBBR-IFAS
Session 4: Side Stream Treatment: Nutrient Removal
Session 5: Nutrient Removal: Nitrogen and Phosphorus
Session 6: Biosolids Management and Reuse Issues
Session 7: Collection Systems 101 – The Basics
Session 8: Everything You Wanted to Know About Wet Weather Facility O&M But No One Had the Answers Until Now
Session 9: Putting the LID on Stormwater
Session 10: I Can See Clearly Now: Clarifier Operation Illuminated
Session 11: Plenary: Global Views on Water Reuse
Session 12: Plenary: The Next 35 Years of the Clean Water Act
Session 13: The Media Uncovered: Understanding Them So They Can Understand You
Session 14: Alternative Disinfection Optimization and Potential Health Risks
Session 15: GIS in Collection System Modeling
Session 16: Onsite and Small Systems Provide Effective Treatment
Session 17: Innovative Technologies and Solutions for Water and Wastewater Treatment and Resource Management
Session 18: Water Environment Initiatives Related to Reduction of Greenhouse Gas Emissions Part I
Session 19: California Issues
Session 20: Making the Most of Biological Treatment and AEESP Lecture
Session 21: Modeling
Session 22: Phosphorus Treatment Processes
Session 23: Lower Your Sludge Production Expectations
Session 24: Some Like It Hot – Thermal Processes
Session 25: Overflows of the Separate and Combined Type
Session 26: Stormwater: A Programmatic View
Session 27: Monitoring-Just Do It
Session 28: Rate and Risk Don't Have to Be Four Letter Words
Session 29: Avoiding Capital Punishment: Strategies for Improving Your CIP
Session 30: Knowledge Management: Tools Others Are Using to Stay Smart
Session 31: IT Applications. . .or Computers Can/Will Enhance a Utility Manager's Effectiveness
Session 32: Laboratory Practices
Session 33: Trends in Reclaimed Water Disinfection
Session 34: Reclaimed Water Distribution and Storage
Session 35: Plenary: The Peace Corps and WEF: Growing a Legacy of Public Service
Session 36: Sustainability Indicators and Tradeoff Strategies
Session 37: Sulfur: An Element of Odor
Session 38: Planning for and Recovery from Natural Disasters
Session 39: Water Environment Initiatives Related to Reduction of Greenhouse Gas Emissions Part 2
Session 40: Advanced Wastewater Treatment with Membrane Emphasis
Session 41: Microconstituents
Session 42: Biological Nutrient Removal
Session 43: Microconstituents
Session 44: Industrial Applications for MBBR
Session 45: Treatment of Inorganic Wastewater
Session 46: MBR
Session 47: Wet Weather Treatment
Session 48: Denitrification
Session 49: Beyond Dryness: Other Considerations in Dewatering
Session 50: Got CMOM?
Session 51: Rethinking Design Considerations and Rehabilitation Options
Session 52: TMDL: A Four Letter Word
Session 53: Asset Management: Where Are We Five Years Later? Part 1
Session 54: Environmental Management Systems: Case Studies and Innovations
Session 55: Systems and Approaches that Make a Winning Management Team
Session 56: Creative Solutions for Solids Management
Session 57: Process Optimization
Session 58: Reclaimed Water: Groundwater and Surface Water Issues
Session 59: Green Power: Renewable Energy Options for Water and Wastewater Utilities
Session 60: Odor and Corrosion Control in Collection Systems: From the Pipes to the Plant
Session 61: Microconstituents and Regulatory Issues in Groundwater
Session 62: Small Island Nations and Communities – Water, Wastewater and Environmental Issues and Solutions
Session 63: Biological Phosphorus Removal
Session 64: Practice-Based Application of Molecular Tools
Session 65: Industrial Applications of Membrane Bioreactors
Session 66: Low Cost Wastewater Treatment Technologies
Session 67: Nitrogen Removal Treatment
Session 68: Thickening and Processes to Improve Digestion
Session 69: Dude-Where's My Data?
Session 70: Managing Stormy Weather: Best Practices
Session 71: Modeling: Greater Than the Sum of Its Parts
Session 72: Asset Management: Where Are We Five Years Later? Part 2
Session 73: Management Systems that Enhance Organizational Practices
Session 74: WWTP Safety Issues: Methanol, Disinfection Systems, Computer Security
Session 75: Troubleshooting Plant Performance
Session 76: Water Reuse – Research Priorities and Applications
Session 77: Clean Water Policy 2007
Session 78: Case Studies in Applying New Strategies to Sustainability
Session 79: GIS and Stormwater Compliance
Session 80: Instrumentation and Automation Control
Session 81A: AIDIS: Water and Wastewater Management in Latin America  - Increasing Challenges Toward an Achievable Goal
Session 81B: Caribbean Island Nations – Water, Wastewater, and Environmental Issues
Session 82: Overcoming Membrane Fouling
Session 83: Biological Treatment – Activated Sludge
Session 84: CEPT + BAF – Large Scale Experience
Session 85: Getting More Out of Your Digester and Process
Session 86: Operation and Maintenance
Session 87: Modeling Stormy Weather
Session 88: Bacteria: More Than a Movement
Session 89: Nutrients: Minding Your Ps and Ns
Session 90: Getting 'Em and Keeping 'Em – Best Practices in Recruitment and Retention
Session 91: Shifting Landscapes and Market Evolution: The Maturation of Contract Operations in the US Wastewater Industry
Session 92: BNR Optimization through Process Monitoring and Control
Session 93: Reclaimed Water Membrane Concentrates and AWT
Session 94: Sustainable Water Reuse – Lessons Learned
Session 95: Current EPA Initiatives to Support Wastewater and Water Utility Emergency Planning and Preparedness
Session 96: Emission Sources and Control
Session 97: GIS Planning/Facilities Management I
Session 98: Small and Decentralized Systems
Session 99: Microconstituents: Nanoparticles and Microbial Hazards
Session 100: Advanced Treatment and Reuse
Session 101: Energy: Efficiency and Recovery
Session 102: Pharmaceutical Treatment Challenges
Session 103: Agricultural Issues
Session 104: Biological Aerated Filter: BAF
Session 105: Watersheds Without Borders
Session 106: Site-Specific Criteria: Gimme A Break!
Session 107: Preparing for Tomorrow's Workforce: Integrating Succession Planning, Employee Development and Knowledge Management
Session 108: How Low Can You Go? Carbon Augmentation for Total Nitrogen Removal
Session 109: Membrane Bioreactors: Practical Operational Information
Session 110: Innovative Reuse Applications
Session 111: Water Reuse Downunder: Australia Tackles the Drought
Session 112: Making Decisions about Water Based on Fact, Not Fear
Session 113: Energy Conservation and Management for Water and Wastewater Utilities
Session 114: International Approaches to Sustainability
Session 115: UV Efficiency, Effectiveness and Applications
Session 116: GIS Planning/Facilities Management II
Session 117: Decentralized and Distributed Systems  
Session 118: Microconstituents: Occurrence in Biosolids and Air, Nanoparticles, Source Control, and Health Effects

 

Session 1: Industrial Anaerobic Treatment Applications


Moderator: Arthur (Tom) Sandy
Assisting: Mikel Golblatt

Decolorization of Paper Mill Effluents with Dissimilar Characteristics Using Anaerobic Composting
N. Mendez-Sanchez, C. R. Lange, Auburn University ; J. Christiansen, Novozymes Biologicals, Inc.

Evaluation of SGBR and UASB Reactors to Treat Pulp and Paper Wastewater
F. Ilter Turkdogan Aydino, Yildiz Technical University; Eric A. Evans, HDR Engineering; Jaeyoung Park, Iowa State University; Kristin M. Evans, Jay Kemp, Howard R. Green Company; Timothy G. Ellis, Iowa State University

ADI-Hybrid Pilot Study for Treating Acrylic Acid and Formaldehyde Wastewater
Choo Sung Tai, Dwain Wilson, Shannon Grant, Scott Norton, ADI Systems, Inc.; Calvert Churn III, Eastman Chemical Company; Hanu¡ Slav­k, Eastman Sokolov, a.s.

Upflow Anaerobic Filter with Dual Media – A Novel Concept
K. Jain, Camp Dresser & McKee Inc.; I. Wei, Northeastern University; A. Panchal, N. Varandani, Lalbhai Dalpatbhai College of Engineering

Back to Top

Session 2: Forest Products Wastewater Treatment

Moderator: Arthur (Tom) Sandy
Assisting: Mikel Goldblatt

Can a Moving Bed Bioreactor Reduce Toxicity of Complex Industrial Wastewater?
Patrick Evans, James Featherston, Edward Fernbach, Randi Kim, Jacqueline Wesley, CDM; Quentin Cannatella, Carl Slover, MeadWestvaco Corporation

CFD Predictions in Large Mechanically Aerated Lagoons
Dave Stropky, Paul Nowak, Suqin Dong, Process Simulations, Ltd.; Konstantin Pougatch, Martha Salcudean, University of British Columbia; P.S. Pagoria, W.A. Barkley, C.W. Bryant, Weyerhaeuser Company

Temperature Effects on Biodegradation Kinetic Parameters and Settling Characteristics of Activated Sludge Treating Pulp and Paper Wastewater
Jaeyoung Park, Iowa State University; Kristin M. Evans, Howard R. Green Company; Eric A. Evans, HDR Inc.; Timothy G. Ellis, Iowa State University; Jay Kemp, Howard R. Green Company

Pulp and Paper Mill Aerated Lagoon Phosphorus Optimization
Philip S. Pagoria, Weyerhaeuser Company; Kristin Dangelmaier, Domtar; Clifford R. Lange, Auburn University

Back to Top


Session 3: MBBR-IFAS

Moderator: Julian Sandino
Assisting: Knisha Dagilla, Joshua P. Boltz

Minimizing Aerobic and Post Anoxic Volume Requirements in Tertiary Integrated Fixed-Film Activated Sludge (IFAS) and Moving Bed Biofilm Reactor (MBBR) Systems Using the Aquifas Model
Dipankar Sen, Santa Clara Valley Water District; Sudhir Murthy, DC WASA; Heather Phillips, Black & Veatch; Vikram Pattarkine, Brinjac Engineering; Rhodes R. Copithorn, Stearns & Wheler; Clifford Randall, Virginia Tech; Donald Schwinn, Stearns & Wheler; Somnath Banerjee, MEC Technologies

Pilot Testing of MBBR and IFAS Treatment Processes for Nitrification and Denitrification at the Mamaroneck WWTP
Nancy Choi, Heather Phillips, Terry L. Johnson, Black & Veatch Corporation; Ralph Butler, Westchester County Department of Public Works; Thomas Lauro, Westchester County Department of Environmental Facilities

MBBR and IFAS Program for Denitrification at Fairfax County's Norman Cole Pollution Control Plant
Sarah Motsch, Dan Fetherolf, Fairfax County; George Guhse, Greeley and Hansen; John McGettigan, Tom Wilson, Earth Tech

Questions and Answers about Integrated Fixed-Film/Activated Sludge (IFAS) in a BNR Pilot Plant
Hyun-su Kim, Duke University; Sarah Hubbell, Entex Technologies Inc.; Joshua P. Boltz, CH2M HILL, Inc.; Wayne Flournoy, Entex Technologies Inc.; James Gellner, Paul Pitt, Hazen and Sawyer; Robert Dodson, South Durnham Water Reclamation Facility; Andrew J. Schuler, Duke University and University of New Mexico

Side-by-Side Comparison of IFAS and CAS Processes at Demonstration Scale at the Lakeview WWTP
Anne-Emmanuelle Stricker, Enviornmental Canada; Ashley Barrie, Region of Peel; Carol L. A. Maas, Hydroxyl Systems, Inc.; William Fernandes, Region of Peel; Lori Lishman, Environmental Canada

The Expanded Bed Biofilm Reactor (EBBR) – An Innovative Fixed Film Approach for Tertiary Nitrification
James McQuarrie, CH2M HILL; M. J. Dempsey, Advanced Bioprocess Development Ltd. And Manchester Metropolitan University; Joshua P. Boltz, Bruce Johnson, CH2M HILL, USA

Simulation of Nitrification Performance in a Biofilm Carrier System under Near-Steady-State and Dynamic Operating Conditions
Robert A. Zimmerman, City of Moorhead; Carol L.A. Maas, Hydroxyl Systems Inc.; D. Richard, Independent Consultant

Conversion from Contact Stabilization to Nitrification Using Integrated Fixed Film Activated Sludge (IFAS) in The Colony, Texas
David R. Jackson, Leonard E. Ripley, Freese and Nichols, Inc.; Tod Maurina, City of The Colony, Texas; Sarah Hubbell, Entex Technologies
 
Back to Top


Session 4: Side Stream Treatment: Nutrient Removal

Moderator: Kurt Ohlinger
Assisting: Knisha Pagilla, Eric C. Dobbs

Bench and Full Scale Evaluation of an Alternative Sidestream Bioaugmentation Process
Krish Ramalingam, Stephan Thomatos, John Fillos, City College of New York; Dimitrios Katehis, CH2M HILL; Allen Deur, P. Navvas, A. Pawar, NYC Department of Environmental Protection

Evaluation of the Single Sludge Deammonification Process for the Treatment of Plant Recycle Streams Containing a High Ammonia Concentration
Gregory Bowden, Metcalf and Eddy/AECOM; Bernhard Wett, University of Innsbruck; Imre Takacs, EnviroSim and Associates; Sudhir Murthy, District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority; Allen Deur, New York City Department of Environmental Protection; Martin Musabyimana, Nancy Love, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Nutrient Recovery by Struvite Crystallization Process: Virginia Experience
Ram Prasad, Old Dominion University; Ahren Britton, Ostara Nutrient Recovery Technologies Inc.; Bill Balzer, Hampton Roads Sanitation District; Gary Schafran, Old Dominion University

Back to Top

Session 5: Nutrient Removal: Nitrogen and Phosphorus

Moderator: Kurt Ohlinger
Assisting: Ron Volkerding, Eric C. Dodds

Reduced Sludge Production in BNR Systems: Reality or Myth?
A. Lugowski, CRA Consulting Eng.; J. Patel, Gamsby & Mannerow Ltd.; G. Nakhla, University of Western Ontario;  V. Ramani, Town of St. Marys, ON

Biological Nutrients and Micro-Pollutants Removal and Microbial Community Structure in a Membrane Bioreactor
Zubair Ahmed, Jinwoo Cho, Ki-Pal Kim, Kyu-Hong Ahn, Korea Institute of Science and Technology

Determining Optimum Nutrient Management Strategies for "Bubble" Permits – A Case History Based on the Hampton Roads Sanitation District James River Discharge
Glen T. Daigger, Todd O. Williams, Dimitrios Katehis, CH2M HILL; G. David Waltrip, Hampton Roads Sanitation District

Achieving Limits of Technology (LOT) Effluent Nitrogen and Phosphorus Removal at the River Oaks Two-Stage Advanced Wastewater Treatment Plant
Jose A. Jimenez, Denny S. Parker, Brown and Caldwell; Walt Zdziebloski, Hillsborough County (FL); Rodney L. Pope, Brown and Caldwell; Dwayne Phillips, Hillsborough County (FL); James A. Nissen, Harold E. Schimdt, Brown and Caldwell

Back to Top

Session 6: Biosolids Management and Reuse Issues

Moderator: K. Richard Tsang
Assisting: James Marx, Trille Mendenhall

Application of a Flat Surface pH Electrode to Demonstrate the Effect of Lime Addition Point Relocation on Mixing Quality and pH Decay of Lime Stabilized Biosolids
Benjamin R. Burns, Herbert, Rowland and Grubic, Inc.; Kenneth R. Krach, Pennsylvania State University at Harrisburg; Baikun Li, Howard G. Butler, University of Connecticut; Charles A. Cole, Pennsylvania State University at Harrisburg

Biosolids Sampling and Handling Approaches for Microbial Analyses
Sharon C. Long, Wisconsin State Laboratory of Hygiene and University of Wisconsin; Anita R. Bahe, Lynx Group International, LLC; Victor A. D'Amato, ARCADIS U.S., Inc.

From Concept to Equivalency: Getting Your Innovative Sludge Disinfection Process Classified As A or B Is Now Less of a Mystery
Bethany A. Acquisto, James E. Smith, Jr., U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Recovery of Phosphorus from Sewage Sludge
A. Weidelener, Universitaet Stuttgart; W. Maier, iat Ingenieurberatung GmbH; J. Krampe, Universitaet Stuttgart

Encina's Approach to Solving the Biosolids Enigma
Michael T. Hogan, Encina Wastewater Authority; Scott Goldman, Water 3 Engineering; John Jardin, Encina Wastewater Authority

Biosolids Odor Predicting Models: Sensory and Analytical Measurement Approaches
Sirapong Vilalai, Steven A. Gabriel, Kim Hyunook, Chris Peot, Mark Ramirez.

Back to Top


Session 7: Collection Systems 101 – The Basics

Moderator: David Hofer
Assisting: William C. Carter, Jr., Jean Vieux

BLOWING SMOKE – Facts, Figures, and Other Useful Tips for Effective Sewer Smoke Testing
Kevin L. Enfinger, ADS Environmental Services; Shane L. Cook, City of Huntsville Water Pollution Control Department

A Comparison of Trenchless Pipe Bursting vs. Conventional Open Cut Methods for Water and Wastewater Transmission Mains
Charles S. Parker, Tetra Tech

Installation of Large Diameter Buried Pipe
Sully Curran, Fiberglass Tank & Pipe Institute

New York City Chooses Ductile Iron Pipe for First Ever Pipe Bursting Project
Hakim Ghanem, Empire Subway / Verizon; Robert J. Torielli, PIM Corp.; John Torielli, PIM Corp.; Ralph R. Carpenter, American Ductile Iron Pipe

By When? – A Streamlined Approach to Prioritizing and Stabilizing Creek Crossings
Darlene Garcia, Stewart Cooper, Colorado Springs Utilities

Getting Your Money's Worth - Collecting and Utilizing Accurate Flow Monitoring Data for Collection System Analysis and Modeling
Denise Nelson, Maunsell Limited; Eric Onderak, Clint Cantrell, Metcalf & Eddy

Back to Top


Session 8: Everything You Wanted to Know About Wet Weather Facility O&M But No One Had the Answers Until Now

Moderator: Stuart Bowns
Assisting: Alexander J. Varas

The Importance of Operations and Maintenance Staffing and Non-Staffing Needs for SSO/CSO Control Facilities
Gary Fujita, Detroit Water and Sewerage Department; James Sherrill, Wade Trim, Inc.

Retention Treatment Basin Operation, Maintenance and Budgeting Requirements
Thomas D. LaCross, Hubbell, Roth & Clark, Inc.; Brent Avery, Macomb County Office of the Public Works Commissioner

Operations and Maintenance Requirements for Storage Tunnels and In-System Storage Facilities
Sean P. Murphy, Bergmann Associates, Inc.; Terrance Moore, Sr., Detroit Water and Sewerage Department

Operations and Maintenance Requirements of Vortex with Disinfection and Screening with Disinfection CSO Facilities
Peter E. Moffa, Brown and Caldwell; Clayton McCormack, Wade-Trim; Terrance Moore, Sr., Detroit Water and Sewerage Department

Best Management Practices for Staffing of Wet Weather Control Facilities
Dennis B. Prevo, Wade Trim; S. Piddington, Oakland County Drain Commissioner's Office; B. Avery, Macomb County Office of the Public Works Commissioner; A. Coleman, F. Fath-Azam, Wayne County Department of the Environment; T. Moore, Detroit Water and Sewerage Department; R. Facione, Wade Trim

Budget Development for Operations/Maintenance Requirements for CSO/SSO Control Facilities
James Sherrill, Wade Trim; Gary Fujita, Detroit Water and Sewerage Department

Back to Top


Session 9: Putting the LID on Stormwater

Moderator: Avinash Patwardhan
Assisting: Howard O. (Andy) Andrews

The Effect of Permeable Pavement on Water Quality and Quantity
Eban Z. Bean, University of Florida; Kelly A. Collins, William F. Hunt III, Jason D. Wright, Jon M. Hathaway, North Carolina State University

Land-Use-Based Sources of Pollutants in Urban Stormwater
Eric D. Stein, Liesl Tiefenthaler, Kenneth Schiff, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project

Low Impact Development: San Francisco's Green Approach to Stormwater Management
Lori Kennedy, Lydia Holmes, Steve McDonald, Carollo Engineers; Rosey Jencks, Greg Braswell, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission

Bioretention Swales: A Nonstructural BMP Approach to Achieve New Standards
Brian J. Friedlich, William C. Lucas, James F. Cosgrove, Jr., Omni Environmental LLC

Monitoring Performance of a Novel Approach to Channel Design for Environmentally-Sensitive Stormwater Management: Lower Silver Creek, California
Mark R. Tompkins, Anthony C. Falzone, CH2M HILL ; Marc Klemencic, Santa Clara Valley Water District

Green Infrastructure Approaches for CSO Control in Urban Areas
Ray Hyland, Lauren Zuravnsky, Greeley and Hansen LLC

Evaluation of the Performance of Three Bioretention Areas in North Carolina
William F. Hunt III, Ryan A. Smith, Jason D. Wright, Elodie Passeporte, North Carolina State University

Impervious Area Analysis Using Infra-Red Aerial Photography
Stephen E. Sticklen, Greeley and Hansen, LLC

Back to Top


Session 10: I Can See Clearly Now: Clarifier Operation Illuminated

Moderator: Paula Zeller
Assisting: Jerry T. McClary, Glen Behrend

Putting Operators in Control – A Straightforward Approach to BNR Clarifier Operation
Paul A. Dombrowski, Woodard & Curran

Stress Free Clarifier Operation: Use of State Point Analysis to Make Secondary Clarifier Operating Decisions at Northwest Cobb WRF
S. Geary, Cobb County Water System; C. deBarbadillo, B. Gregg, Black & Veatch Corporation

High Rate Clarifier Start-Up and Operation in Shreveport Louisiana
A. Wooten, J. Wesley, CDM, Inc.; B. Featherston, J. Loston, City of Shreveport

The Operator's Guide to Monitoring Secondary Clarifier Performance
Heinrich O. Buhr, Carollo Engineers

Newtown Creek Demonstration Project Wet Weather Operating Strategies
John Fortin, Hazen and Sawyer, Paul Pitt, Patrick O'Connor, New York City DEP; Frank Giardina, Joseph Husband, Malcolm Pirnie; Carl Koch, Greeley and Hansen

Back to Top


Session 11: Plenary: Global Views on Water Reuse

Papers are not available for this session.

Back to Top


Session 12: Plenary: The Next 35 Years of the Clean Water Act

Papers for this session are not available.

Back to Top


Session 13: The Media Uncovered: Understanding Them So They Can Understand You

Moderator: Julianne T. LaRock
Assisting: Charlotte Waddle

For any utility director or staff member, facing the media can feel more like being run through a grinder than a way to talk about their utility. But it doesn't have to be this way. There is a method to the madness. The media can serve as a link between the utility and the community when it comes to rate increases, new projects, promotion of industry initiatives, and much more. By understanding the process behind news gathering and what makes news, utilities can go a long way toward building their comfort level with the press and seeing an encounter with the media as an opportunity and not an attack. During this panel discussion, speakers from the utility industry and invited members of the media will field questions on how your organization can better work with the fourth estate. By offering a broad overview and better understanding of the news process, this session will help utilities think more strategically about their interactions with the media and see it as another tool in their efforts to engage the communities they serve.

The Media Uncovered – Understanding Them So They Can Understand You
Marci Hawk Davis, Brown and Caldwell

The Media Uncovered – Understanding Them So They Can Understand You
Arlene Post, CDM

The Media Uncovered – Understanding Them So They Can Understand You
Melissa Elliott, Aurora Water

The Media Uncovered – Understanding Them So They Can Understand You
Steve Frank, Metro Wastewater Reclamation District

The Media Uncovered – Understanding Them So They Can Understand You
Terry Cole, Jordan, Jones and Goulding

Panelists will include:
M. Hawk Davis, S. Frank, A. Post, M. Elliott, T. Cole

Back to Top


Session 14: Alternative Disinfection Optimization and Potential Health Risks

Moderator: Debra Huffman
Assisting: Richard Waite

Reclaimed Water Chlorination: Reducing Chemical Cost and Improving Disinfection Efficiency
Benjamin Porter, HDR Engineering, Inc.; Arseny Kalinsky, Irvine Ranch Water District; Juan Josse, HDR Engineering, Inc.

Alternative Techniques to Increase the Dechlorination Kinetics of Organic Chloramines
Ted Hromada, Pawan Wadehra, Laurie Prybys, Mini Panicker, Detroit Water & Sewerage Department

Optimizing the Removal and Disinfection of Microorganisms Occluded within Wastewater Particles
Mary Kay Anuskiewicz, Frank J. Loge, Jeanne L. Darby, University of California, Davis

Alternative Disinfectants and N-Nitrosamines in Drinking Water: Are We Really Managing Human Health Risks?
Jeffrey W.A. Charrois, Alberta Research Council Inc.

Operational Cost Optimization Modeling for Conventional Activated Sludge Process
S. Velmurugan, PSA-Dewberry; John N. Veenstra, Oklahoma State University

Chlorites Control in European Drinking Water Treatment Plants
E. Ranieri, Polytechnic of Bari ; J. Swietlik, Adam Mickiewicz University; T. Young, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering

Chlorine Disinfection of Blended Wastewater Effluents
Laura A. Boczek, Eric R. Rhodes, Mark C. Meckes, United States Environmental Protection Agency

On-Site Chlorine Generation Feasibility Study
PengFei Chao, Carollo Engineers; James Borchardt, Michael Priest, MWH Americas; Zhuang Liu, Carollo Engineers

Security Aspects of the Free Chlorine vs. Monochloramine Debate for Disinfection By-Product Control
Dan Kroll, Karl King, Hach HST

A Methodology for Forensic Investigation of Potable Water Quality in Municipal Distribution Systems
Jonathan Z. Goldman, Donald M. Thompson, Camp Dresser McKee Inc.; Charles E. Flynn, Jr., Broward County Office of Environmental Services

The Daytona Beach Ralph Brennan Water Treatment Plant Finds On-Site Generation to be a Safe and Economical Solution for Water Disinfection
Marvin D. Owens, Mitch Matthews, Nadia Abboud, The City of Daytona Beach Florida

Peracetic Acid – Is It an Environmentally Friendly Alternative to Chlorine?
K.C. "Kumar" Upendrakumar, Camp Dresser & McKee, Inc.

Liquid Disinfectant Application - Tips and Techniques for Success in Permanent and Temporary Environments
Thomas Day, Milton Roy Americas

From Gas to Liquid: Large-Scale Chlorination System Conversion
June Leng, HDR Engineering, Inc.; Kevin Win Maung, City of San Jose; Dave Murbach, Mark Hammer, HDR Engineering, Inc.

Efficacy of Advanced Oxidation Processes for Elimination of Objectionable Contaminants from Wastewater Effluent
S. Kirkham Cole, McKim & Creed, PA; William J. Cooper,University of California, Irvine; Stephen P. Mezyk, California State University at Long Beach

Chemistry of Chlorine Application and Production for the Disinfection of Water and Wastewater
Somnath Basu, Camp Dresser and McKee; James Long, Deer Island Treatment Plant

Back to Top


Session 15: GIS in Collection System Modeling

Moderator: Sean Christian
Assisting: Bob Hill, John Kabouris

Hydraulic Hydrodynamic Modeling as an Effective Management Tool for Large Collection Systems – The L.A. Story
Fernando Gonzalez, Adel Hagekhalil, Bryan Trussell, City of Los Angeles – Bureau of Sanitation; Eric Fontenot, Danish Hydraulic Institute, Inc.; Devang Parikh, Map Vision Technologies, Inc.

Innovative Modeling Approaches Improve Capacity Planning at Orange County Sanitation District
Paul Giguere, Cathy Greenman, RMC Water and Environment; Ann Tobin, Irvine Ranch Water District

WDRs: Developing an Effective Sanitary Sewer Management Plan Utilizing Innovative GIS Solutions
Yazdan Emrani, Advanced Infrastructure Management, Inc.

Back to Top


Session 16: Onsite and Small Systems Provide Effective Treatment

Moderator: Ernest U. Earn, Jr.
Assisting: A. Robert Rubin

Chemical Phosphorus Removal from Onsite Generated Wastewater
Steven I. Safferman, Erin M. Henderson, Michigan State University; Richard L. Helferich, MetaMateria Partners LLC

Skaneateles Lake Demonstration Project
Eric E. Murdock, City of Syracuse Department of Water; Charles Vanderlyn, USEPA

Life Cycle Assessment of Decentralized Wastewater Systems and Its Comparison to Centralized Wastewater Systems
Zakiya A. Seymour, Jordan, Jones & Goulding

Comparing the Performance of Prescribed Septic Tanks to Long, Narrow, Flooded Designs
E. Craig Jowett, Waterloo Biofilter Systems

Hydraulic Model Comparison of Vertical-Flow Regimes in Constructed Wetlands
Valerie J. Fuchs, John S. Gierke, James R. Mihelcic, Michigan Technological University

Footprints and Capital Cost Reduction for Onsite Wastewater Treatment Systems – A Novel Dual Media Recirculating Biofilter
Zhifei Hu, Stantec Consulting Ltd.; Graham Gagnon, Dalhousie University

Effectiveness of Alternative On-Site Wastewater Treatment Technologies
James M. Hassett, Alvin Chan, Jessica S. Martin, State University of New York; Thomas DeJohn, Catskill Watershed Corporation

Back to Top


Session 17: Innovative Technologies and Solutions for Water and Wastewater Treatment and Resource Management

Moderator: Gabriel Novac

Cloth Media Filtration Technology Meets Very Low Total Phosphorous Levels in Existing WWTPs
H. Lin, L. Johnson, Aqua-Aerobic Systems, Inc.

Pipeline Replacement without System Shutdown
Brett Hanes, Hydra-Stop a division of ADS LLC

Multi Stage Activated Biological Process MSABPâ„¢ Eliminates Excess Sludge
Efim Monosov, Richard P. Gannon, David D. Lauer, Aquarius Technologies Inc.

The Effectiveness of Using Automated Belt Oil Skimmers as a Method of Well Remediation
Tiffany Sedlacek, Abanaki Corporation

Improving Efficiency and Reducing Energy and Maintenance Costs in Aeration Systems
Robert G. Montenegro, Gerald Shumaker, ABS USA, Inc

Hydrogen Sulfide Continuous Emission Monitoring of Odor Control Systems
Lindy Eppinger, Neal Bridges, Detection Instruments Corp.; Ian Sorensen, Ed Lamb, Sycamore Technologies

Improved Open Channel Flow Measurement and Control Using Pulsed Hybrid Flat Bed Magmeters
Robert H. Batey, EMCO Flow Systems

Back to Top


Session 18: Water Environment Initiatives Related to Reduction of Greenhouse Gas Emissions Part I

Moderator: Daniel Nolasco
Assisting: Michael Condran, Champak Sadhu

Energy Recovery in Urban Wastewater Treatment on Global Scale
Diego Rosso, Michael K. Stenstrom, University of California,

Greenhouse Gas Inventories and Wastewater Treatment Plants
James Wintergreen, Michael Van Brunt, Tod Delaney, First Environment, Inc.

Greenhouse Gas Mitigation: Policy and Regulatory Implications for Water and Wastewater Management
Teresa J. Raine, Amelia Ravin, CDM

The Impacts of the California Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006 (AB 32) on POTWs
Stephanie Cheng, CH2M HILL; Randy Schmidt, Central Contra Costa Sanitary District; Jay Witherspoon, Glen Daigger, CH2M HILL

The Twin Cities Sludge-to-Energy Plant Reduces Greenhouse Gas Emissions
Peter Burrowes, John Borghesi, CH2M HILL, Inc.; David Quast, Metropolitan Council Environmental Services

Greenhouse Gas Reduction as an Additional Benefit of Optimal Pump Scheduling for Water Utilities
Simon Bunn, Derceto limited

Nitrous Oxide – A Powerful Greenhouse Gas with a Wastewater Treatment Connection
Dean M. Shiskowski, Associated Engineering

Back to Top


Session 19: California Issues

Moderator: Jeroen Olthof
Assisting: Dean Gipson, Eric Wessels

Ready or Not: The Changing Nature of Collection Systems Oversight
Maura Bonnarens, East Bay Municipal Utility District; Roberta Larson, Somach Simmons & Dunn; Bennett Horenstein, East Bay Municipal Utility District

Using Environmentally Preferable Purchasing to Address the Environmental Emergence of Triclosan
Jessie E. Denver, City of San Jose

Evaluating Traditional and Innovative Concentrate Treatment and Disposal Methods for Water Recycling at Big Bear Valley, California
Ufuk G. Erdal, James C. Lozier, Anne F. Lynch, CH2M HILL; Steven Schindler, Big Bear Area Regional Wastewater Agency

Managing California's Ever Changing Biosolids Regulatory Climate through the State's First Design-Build Biosolids Recycling Facility
Ruben R. Robles, Sacramento Regional County Sanitation District

Evaluation and Testing of Technologies for Brine Minimization at Eastern Municipal Water District
G. Adam Zacheis, Wendie James, Graham Juby, Carollo Engineers; Behrooz Mortazavi, Mike Nusser, Eastern Municipal Water

Developing a Bacteria TMDL in Engineered Channels: The Los Angeles River Case Study
Jagjit Kaur, Kathleen Bullard, CH2M HILL; Dustin Bambic, AMEC Earth & Environmental; Zora Baharians, J. Lisa Carlson, City of Los Angeles Bureau of Sanitation

Getting Most Out Of Coachella Valley Water District Recycled Water
Leon Holiday, Coachella Valley Water District; Viraj deSilva, PARSONS; Dilrika Weerapperuma, Environmental Solutions; Louis Yu, PARSONS,

Back to Top


Session 20: Making the Most of Biological Treatment and AEESP Lecture

Moderator: JB Neethling
Assisting: Katherine McMahon, Denny Parker

AEESP/WEF Lecture: From TSS to MBTs and Beyond – A Personal View of Biological Wastewater Treatment Population Dynamics
David Jenkins, Lawrence E. Peirano, University of California at Berkeley

Effect of Anoxic Selector Configuration on SVI Control and Bacterial Population Fingerprinting
Gang Xin, Heidi L. Gough, H. David Stensel, University of Washington

Investigating the Fate of Activated Sludge Extracellular Proteins in Sludge Digestion Using Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE)
Chul Park, John T. Novak, Virginia Tech

A Redefinition of the Role of Microorganisms in Bioaggregation in Activated Sludge
Yanru Yang, Fei Chen, Xiaoling Liu, Clemson University

Detachment of Solids and Nitrifiers in IFAS Systems
Carol L.A. Maas, Hydroxyl Systems Inc.; Wayne J. Parker, Raymond L. Legge, University of Waterloo

Modeling Anaerobic Digestion of Municipal Wastewater Sludges: An Elemental Approach
Wayne J. Parker, University of Waterloo; Richard M. Jones, EnviroSim Associates Ltd.; Sudhir Murthy, DCWASA, DWT; Mark Rupke, City of Toronto

Focused-Pulsed Treatment of Waste Activated Sludge: Application to Waste Biosolids Reduction and Increased Methane Production
James E. Banasza, OpenCEL; Peter Burrowes, Glen Daigger, Mark B. Enochs, Angela M. Klein, CH2M H ILL; Bruce E. Rittmann, Michael Salerno, Center for Environmental Biotechnology at Arizona State University; Paul R. Schlegel, CH2M HILL

The Effects of Long Chain Fatty Acids (LCFA) on Sulfate Removal in an Acclimated Mixed Anaerobic Culture
Mamata Sharma, Jerald A. Lalman, Nihar Biswas, University of Windsor

A New View of the Relationship between Filament Content and Activated Sludge Settleability
Andrew J. Schuler, Duke University

Back to Top


Session 21: Modeling

Moderator: Bruce Johnson
Assisting: Bill Haney, Ken Brischke

A Closer Look at the Dangers of Uncalibrated Simulators
I. Takács, EnviroSim Associates; J. Dudley, WRc; S. Snowling, Hydromantis, Inc.

Improved Prediction of Nitrogen Removal Using Updated ASM1 Default Parameters Verified at 13 Full-Scale Plants
J.M. Choubert, Cemagref Wastewater Treatment Research Group; A.E. Stricker, Environment Canada; A. Marquot, Cemagref Wastewater Treatment Research Group and WTSim SARL; S. Gillot, Cemagref Wastewater Treatment Research Group; Y. Racault, WTSim SARL; A. Héduit, Cemagref Wastewater Treatment Research Group

BNR/ENR Model Calibration Experience Indicates Deviations in Key Modeling Parameters
Ron J. Latimer, Paul A. Pitt, Joe Rohrbacher, Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.

Analyzing Risk in Wastewater Process Design: Using Monte Carlo Simulation to Move Beyond Conventional Design Methods
J.F. McCormick, Carollo Engineers; B. Johnson, A. Turner, CH2M HILL

Quantifying Sludge Production in Municipal Treatment Plants
Peter L. Dold, EnviroSim Associates Ltd.

Pure Oxygen Plus Nitrification? BioWin Modeling plus Full-Scale Experience
Paul J. Vinci, Paul Pitt, Sarah Dailey, Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.; Andre Van Neikirk, Golder Associates, Inc.; Albert Perez, Patricia Hart, City of Hollywood, FL; John Chorlog, Jr., Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department

Modeling Fixed Film Processes: Practical Considerations and Current Limitations from a Consulting Viewpoint
Heather M. Phillips, Andrew Shaw, Baneeta Sabherwal, Black & Veatch Corporation; Matt Harward, Yucapia Valley (CA) Water District; Thomas Lauro, Westchester County (NY) Department of Environmental Facilities; Ken Rutt, City and County of Broomfield, CO

Uncertainty Analysis in Wastewater Engineering Modeling: Understanding the Limitations
Alonso Griborio, Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.; J. Alex McCorquodale, University of New Orleans; Paul Pitt, Paul Vinci, Tiezheng Wang, Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.

Spreadsheet Implementation of Activated Sludge Model #1 for Sequencing Batch Reactors
Jim Geselbracht, Water Works Engineers

Back to Top


Session 22: Phosphorus Treatment Processes

Moderator: Sam Jeyanayagan
Assistant Moderators: Tom Kunetz, Kris Evans

Phosphorus Speciation Provides Direction to Produce 10 μg/L
JB Neethling, Mario Benisch, Dave Clark, HDR Engineering Inc.; Dan Fisher, City of Las Vegas Water Pollution Control Facility; April Z.Gu, HDR Engineering Inc. and Northeastern University

Total Phosphorus Removal to Low Levels through Tertiary Reactive Filtration
William Leaf, Bruce Johnson, CH2M HILL; Remy Newcombe, Blue Water Technologies, Inc.

Process Proving for Phosphorus Removal with Air Mixed Anaerobic Selectors at Two Large Plants
Don Esping, John Bratby, Erica Schierholz, Brown and Caldwell Consultants; Carol Mordorski, Larry Rogacki, Carl Swaggart, Metropolitan Council Environmental Services

Review of Primary Sludge Fermentation Performance in South Africa and the USA
Ron Latimer, Paul A. Pitt, Andre van Niekerk, Hazen and Sawyer; Terry Houk, City of High Point, NC; Shaun Deacon, Johannesburg Water, South Africa

Enhanced Biological Phosphorus Removal Performance of the Traverse City MBR
G. Crawford, G. Daigger, J. Fisher, S. Blair, CH2M HILL; R. Lewis, City of Traverse City

Lessons Learned from Startup of the Largest Tertiary Ballasted Settling System in the U.S.
Bruce Munn, Environmental Engineering Associates, LLP (EEA); Randy Ott, Onondaga County Department of Water Environment Protection; Nicholas Hatala, Gerald Hook, Environmental Engineering Associates, LLP (EEA)

Abundance of PAO and GAO Bacteria in a Well Performing Enhanced Biological Phosphorus Removal System
J. C. Machado, Carollo Engineers; J. R. Batista, University of Nevada Las Vegas

Corrective Action Strategies during Toxic Shock Events at Enhanced Biological Phosphorus Removal Wastewater Treatment Plants
Jeremy S. Guest, Ameet J. Pinto, Nancy G. Love, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; Andy Shaw, Black & Veatch

Back to Top


Session 23: Lower Your Sludge Production Expectations

Moderator: Paul R. Rom
Assisting: John Donovan

The Effect of the MicroSludge™ Treatment Process on Anaerobic Digestion Performance
Daniel Gary, Robert Morton, Chi-Chung Tang, Robert Horvath, County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Biosolids Minimization Using Integrated Alkaline Sludge Hydrolysis and Biological Nutrient Removal Process
A. Lugowski, CRA Consulting Eng.; G. Nakhla, University of Western Ontario; J. Patel, Gamsby & Mannerow Consulting Eng.; K. Shular, CRA Consulting Eng.; A. Singh, Lystek Intrnational

Modeling Microbial Decay in a Cannibal™ Sludge Minimization Process
Eugenio Giraldo, American Water; Ramesh Goel, University of Utah; Daniel Noguera, University of Wisconsin

How to Minimize Solids for Disposal While Meeting Stringent Effluent Limits: Industrial Park Case Study
John A. Meidl, Siemens Water Technologies Corp.; K.L. Chou, Howard Juang, Jinn Wei Engineering & Construction Co.

Back to Top


Session 24: Some Like It Hot – Thermal Processes

Moderator: Paul R. Rom
Assisting: John Donovan

Customer Diversification Is Key to Marketing of Biosolids Product for Ocean County, New Jersey
John F. Donovan, CDM, Inc.; David J. Ertle, Ocean County Utilities Authority

Reducing Greenhouse Gases from Sewage Solids Incinerators
James Welp, Black & Veatch; William Fernandes, Region of Peel (Mississauga) Ontario; William Angoli, Green Bay Metropolitan Sewerage District; Biju George, Michael Heitz, Metropolitan Sewerage District of Greater Cincinnati; James Rowan, Black & Veatch

Replacement of a Multiple Hearth by a Fluid Bed Incinerator – The Ypsilanti Sludge Disposal Case History
Ky Dangtran, Degremont Technologies Infilco; Perry M. Thomas, Ypsilanti Community Utilities Authority; Fred C. Bush, Donau Carbon Corp.; Ralf Neumann, Donau Carbon GmbH & Co.KG

Process Enhancements to Improve the Operation of an Existing Heat Drying Facility
Robert A. Velasco, CDM; Leland E. Dicus, Craven R. Askew, City of Largo

Advanced Dewatering and Drying System – A Performance Model
James P. Feary, Finham DryVac Facility, TVD (UK); Dennis E. Bentley, DES

Back to Top


Session 25: Overflows of the Separate and Combined Type

Moderator: Wayne Dillard
Assisting: Shellie Chard-McClary

Risk Analysis for SSO Projects
Joseph J. Basista, City of Atlanta, GA; Makson A. Esan, Clean Water Atlanta Program Management Team/MWH; John H. Humphrey, Hydmet Inc.

Los Angeles Collection System Agreement: A Win-Win Partnership and Success Story
Adel H. Hagekhalil, City of Los Angeles - Bureau of Sanitation; Christopher M. Westhoff, City of Los Angeles; Ken Greenberg, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Sam Unger, State of California - Regional Water Quality Control Board; Tracy J. Egoscue, Santa Monica Baykeeper

Protecting Homes from Sewage Backup – Metropolitan Sewer District of Greater Cincinnati's Water in Basement Prevention Program
Susan E. Moisio, CH2M HILL; Peter L. Caldwell, Metropolitan Sewer District of Greater Cincinnati

A New Method of Predicting Rainfall Dependent Inflow and Infiltration
Frank Qiao, Helen Lu, Henry (Kelly) Derr, Michael Wang, Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.; Meifa Chen, Camp Dresser & McKee, Inc.

The City of Akron Ohio's Debut Wet Weather Project: Akron CSO Rack 40 & 31 Basin Project
Mark J. Buchenic, URS; Thomas F. Smith III, City of Akron

Preparing for the Unexpected: Cost Management in CSO Control Implementation
Carol L. Hufnagel, Tetra Tech

Real Time Control: Becoming a Reality in Ottawa – RTC Modeling, Design and Implementation for CSO Control
Adrien Comeau, Stantec Consulting Ltd.; Alain Charron, BPR-CSO Canada; Louis Julien, City of Ottawa

Back to Top


Session 26: Stormwater: A Programmatic View

Moderator: Tim Hare
Assisting: Tad Slawecki

Municipal Stormwater Program Audits in California: Findings and Lessons Learned
John Tinger, U.S. EPA Region IX; John Kosco, Tetra Tech, Inc

Experience with Local Stormwater Management Programs
James E. Scholl, Malcolm Pirnie Inc.

GIS-Based Rapid Geomorphic Assessment to Guide Sustainable River Restoration and Riverfront Redevelopment: Four Mile Run, Alexandria, Virginia
Anthony Falzone, Daniel Medina, Cheri Salas, Mark Tompkins, Tara Ajello, Laurens van der Tak, CH2M HILL; Jeremy Thomas, Biohabitats, Inc.; Bill Hicks, Northern Virginia Regional Commission; Jason Papacosma, Arlington County, Virginia

City of Santa Monica Airport Watershed Management Plan
Catherine Tyrrell, PSOMAS; Glenn Howe, City of Santa Monica Engineering; Neal Shapiro, City of Santa Monica - Environmental Programs Division

Developing a Stormwater Infrastructure Geospatial Database for a Large Non-Traditional MS4 System
Robert Lowell, Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation; Matt Kennedy, Theresa McGovern, ENSR

The 7 Tips for Highly Effective Stormwater Management By-Laws
Emily J. Scerbo, Woodard & Curran, Inc.

Back to Top


Session 27: Monitoring-Just Do It

Moderator: James Rhea
Assisting: David Beeson

The Practical Application of Fine Time Increment, Diurnal, Nitrate Analyses Using Portable in situ UV Spectrometers in an Effluent Dominated Urban Stream
Philip A. Russell, Littleton/Englewood Wastewater Treatment Plant

Marine Sciences Investigations in Support of Level-of-Treatment Decisions for Municipal Wastewater Discharges in Puerto Rico
Donald Holmes, CH2M HILL ; Martha Rivera, Victor Rivera, Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewer Authority; Steven Costa, María Del Valle, CH2M HILL

Remote Sensing Techniques to Detect Surface Water Quality Constituents in Coastal and Inland Water Bodies from Point or Non Point Pollution Sources
Alfonso Blanco, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; William E. Roper, Environmental Services Department, Arlington County

Evaluation of Changes in Water Quality and Urban Runoff in the Buck Gully Watershed, California, Through the Use of Weather-Based Irrigation Control
Fiona Sanchez, Irvine Ranch Water District; Ganesh Rajagopalan, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants; Joseph M. Berg, Municipal Water District of Orange County

Alternatives for Finding Illicit Discharges to Stormwater Systems
Christine Catalfio, Colleen Hughes, CDM; Gary Zorza, City of Farmington Hills, Michigan; Noel Mullett, Dean Toumari, Wayne County Department of Environment

A Multi-Metric Index for Evaluating the Condition of Riparian Corridors
Felicia Federico, Geosyntec Consultants; Shelley L. Luce, Santa Monica Bay Restoration Commission; Richard F. Ambrose, University of California

Are We Throwing Dollars Down the Drain?
Jon Turk, Dan Markowitz, Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.

Back to Top


Session 28: Rate and Risk Don't Have to Be Four Letter Words

Moderator: Myron Olstein
Assisting: Bruce Husselbee, An Bui

Integrating Risk-Based Renewal into a Capital Improvement Program
Marc Cottingame, Dallas Water Utilities; Jane McLamarrah, MWH

Saint Paul Sanitary Sewer Utility's Path to AAA from BBB: Lower Cost financing Yielding More Money for Projects
David N. MacGillivray, Springsted Incorporated; Bruce Beese, City of Saint Paul, Minnesota

You Deserve a Surcharge Today: A Comprehensive Approach to Surcharging Food Service Establishments
Robert Beringer, Rene Javier, Gene Seay, Bureau of Utilities, Howard County, Maryland; Myron Olstein, Independent Consultant

RAMCAP™ Risk Analysis and Management for Critical Asset Protection for the Water and Wastewater Sector
Jerry Brashear, Myron Olstein, Dave Binning, Jake Stenzler

A Reclaimed Water Pricing Approach that Meets Everyone's Objectives
Jon Davis, Raftelis Financial Consultants, Inc.; Marsi Steirer, City of San Diego Water Department

Beyond Risk: A Community Return on Investment Approach to Pipe Rehabilitation
Ken Harlow, Brown and Caldwell

Incorporating Risk into Mechanical Maintenance Decisions
Dave Meier, Jay Cha, County Sanitation District 1

Snake River WWTP's Disposal of Surplus Equipment Profits Buyers and Seller
Peter LaMontagne, TheCentrifugeGuys.com; Chuck Clause, Snake River WWTP; Randy Cook, City of Lompoc California Water Treatment Plant; Mike Bailey, Cooper City, Florida

To Plan an Effective Path Forward You Must First Know Where You Are: 2006 Water and Wastewater Rate Survey Results and Industry Trends
Peiffer A. Brandt, Jon Davis, Raftelis Financial Consultants, Inc.


Back to Top


Session 29: Avoiding Capital Punishment: Strategies for Improving Your CIP

Moderator: David Kinnear
Assisting: Todd Danielson

Adapting Success to Quality Based Selection
Allen K. Lucas, Utilities Kingston; Daniel Y. Lalande, J.L. Richards & Associates Limited

New York City Reinvents Capital Program Delivery
Martin Dorward, MWH; Alfonso Lopez, Mark Ospala, Shuana Grob, NYCDEP, Bureau of Engineering Design and Construction

The Coming Capital Crisis
Myron Olstein

The Development the New York City BNR Program
Sarah V. Dailey, Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.; James G. Mueller, Keith Mahoney, New York City Department of Environmental Protection; Norman S. Bradley, Paul A. Pitt, Robert D. Smith, Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.

York Region's Water and Wastewater Guidelines and Standards: Consensus Building – The Key to Success!
Dean Rurak, Vanessa Chau, The Regional Municipality of York; Tony Petrucci, Denise Costa, CH2M HILL

Capital Expansion and Facility Upgrade – Does Your Methodology Fit Your Organization Like a Glove?
Jeffrey S. Burkhart, Bruce W. Husselbee, Weston Solutions, Inc. and Hampton Roads Sanitation District

Assessing a 25-Year Capitalization Program: Using Condition and Criticality Ratings to Set the Priorities
Bridget M. Zwack, Dennis E. Jackson, Gregory J. Osthues, Martin S. Overton, Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.; Thomas A. Tyler, Hartford MDC

Breaking Ground with DBO Contractual Issues
Susan K. Landon, Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.; Steven White, City of Clovis; Mark Hildebrand, Red Oak/Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.

Back to Top


Session 30: Knowledge Management: Tools Others Are Using to Stay Smart

Moderator: Raynetta Curry Grant
Assisting: John P. O'Neil

A Knowledge Retention Strategy for the Los Angeles Bureau of Sanitation
Varouj Abkian, Charles Turhollow, City of Los Angeles Bureau of Sanitation; Margaret Umphres, MWH

Talent Retention: A Key Driver for Workforce Development
Marcia Isbell, Denise O'Berry, EMA, Inc.

Integrating Workforce Planning and Performance Management
Richard L. Gerstberger, TAP Resource Development Group, Inc.

Leadership in Challenging Times
Robert W. Hite, Metro Wastewater Reclamation District; Alan W. Manning, EMA, Inc.

Back to Top


Session 31: IT Applications. . .or Computers Can/Will Enhance a Utility Manager's Effectiveness

Moderator: Peter Smith
Assisting: Clifford Tompkins, Sam Irrinki

Making Sense of It All: A New Approach in Transforming Utility Data into Information
John B. Cook, Edwin Roehl, Advanced Data Mining International

Linking Day-to-Day Operations to Business Strategy
Tony Parrott, Biju George, Metropolitan Sewer District of Greater Cincinnati; Ryan W. Nagel, Nate T. Lindstrom, Rheagan D. Coffey,  Black & Veatch Corporation

Back to Top


Session 32: Laboratory Practices

Moderator: Paula Hogg
Assisting: Akin Babatola

Assessing Performance of On-Line Nitrate Analyzers
Salil Kharkar, Walter Bailey, Lawrence Bastian, District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority (DCWASA); Tony Palmer, Instrumentation Testing Association (ITA)

Behavior of Selected Sex Hormones in Synthetic Influent of a Pilot-Scale Wastewater Treatment Plant
Ruth Marfil-Vega, Makram T. Suidan, University of Cincinnati

Comparing Gravimetric and Centrifugal Spin Data: Accuracy of Suspended Solids Results and Process Control Calculations
Sidney Biesterfeld-Innerebner, Integra Engineering; Ed Fortner, Fred Sirotek, Ralph Bryant, Travis Potter, Town of Carbondale WWTF; Michael Lutz, Integra Engineering

Elucidation of Exopolysaccharide Isolated from a Dow Wastewater Treatment Facility
Anton Karnoup, Demetrius Dielman, Vickie Langer, Grant Von Wald, Scott Young, June Zhu, John Green Glass, Steven Gluck, Dow Chemical

Analysis of Mercury in Wastewater by Microwave Digestion Followed by ICP/MS: Comparison to EPA Methods Approved at 40 CFR 136.3
Charles Lytle, City of Portland Bureau of Environmental Services; Jason Dahl, Elizabeth Farkas, City of Portland Water Pollution Control Laboratory; Jan Wilson, Clean Water Services; Ron Myers, Clackamas Water Environment Service

Sublethal Toxicity Identification Evaluation Studies – Potential Impacts of Conductive Dissolved Solids
Enos L. Stover, THE STOVER GROUP; William Gischlar, Firmenich, Inc.

Sure, We Have Lots of Bioreactor Solids. . . But How Many Are Active?
P.A. Whalen, P.J. Whalen, J.E. Cairns, D.R. Tracey, LuminUltra Technologies Ltd.

Development of Improved qPCR Assay in the Presence of Bovine Serum Albumin for the hydA Gene of Clostridium sp. from Environmental Samples
Mei-Yun Wang, Jo-Shu Chang, National Cheng Kung University; Betty H. Olson, University of California at Irvine

Development of an Integrated Reagent/Instrument System for Nutrient Analysis
Patrick Wiese, Hach Company; Carsten Schulz, Hach Lange GMBH; ach Lange GMDustin Slater, Hach Company

Laboratory Evaluation of Relationships between Solids Retention Time, Microbial Diversity, and Settling Characteristics of Activated Sludge
Xiaoling Liu, Yanru Yang, David Freedman, Clemson University

Back to Top


Session 33: Trends in Reclaimed Water Disinfection

Moderator: Lynn Orphan
Assisting: Joseph A. Husband

Media Filtration, Membranes, Ozone, and UV: A Comparison of Disinfection Performance and Cost for Various Process Combinations to Disinfect Reclaimed Water
Andrew Salveson, Jess Brown, Kaumudi Atapattu, Shubhra Jain, Carollo Engineers; Karl Linden, Duke University; Keel Robinson, Applied Process Technology

Sequential Chlorination for Reclaimed Water Disinfection
Shiaw-Jy Huitric, Chi-Chung Tang, Jeff Kuo, Michael Creel, Dave Snyder, Phil Ackman, Robert W. Horvath, Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Chlorination Disinfection Requirements for Membrane Bioreactor Permeate
Bruce Mansell, Shiaw-Jy Huitric, Chi-Chung Tang, Phil Ackman, Naoko Munakata, Jeff Kuo, Robert Horvath, Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Use of Ultraviolet Disinfection and Advanced Oxidation Process for Reclaimed Water Treatment of Microcontaminants
Shubhra Jain, Jess C. Brown, Andrew T. Salveson, Tavy Wade, Carollo Engineers; Marsha A. Pryor, Pinellas County Utilities; Karl G. Linden, Jeff C. Bandy, Duke University

Use of Soil Filtration and UV Disinfection for Advanced Wastewater Treatment
Nicola Ballester-Fontaine, Andrew Salveson, Keith Bourgeous, Carollo Engineers; Kathy Hansen, City of Dinuba, California; Dennis Peyton, Greg Farley, Quad Knopf

Back to Top


Session 34: Reclaimed Water Distribution and Storage

Moderator: Craig L. Riley
Assisting: Marlay B. Price

Cleaning and Disinfection Demonstration Study to Help with Conversion of a Wastewater Force Main to Reclaimed Water Distribution Service
Edward Wicklein, Karl Hadler, Carollo Engineers P.C.; Sibel Yildiz, Bob Peterson, Ron Kohler, King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks

Designing for Algae Proliferation in a New Reclaimed Water Reservoir
Paul Tjogas, Alex Horne, Michael Niccum, E2 Consulting Engineers

Impact of Recycled Water Use at Mammoth Golf Courses on Basin Groundwater Quality
Kishora K. Panda, Juan Josse, Dave Rhook, HDR Engineering Inc.; Gary Sisson, Mammoth Community Water District

Cross-Connection Guidebook Developed Specifically for Reuse Purveyors
Michael Demko, Tracy Fanara, Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.; Joshua Dickenson, WateReuse Foundation

Back to Top


Session 35: Plenary: The Peace Corps and WEF: Growing a Legacy of Public Service

Papers for this session are not available.
Back to Top


Session 36: Sustainability Indicators and Tradeoff Strategies

Moderator: Harry X. Zhang
Assisting: Jon H. Meyer

Evolution of Sustainable Water Resources Indicators
Ethan T. Smith, Sustainable Water Resources Roundtable, U.S. Geological Survey; Harry X. Zhang, CH2M Hill

Volatile Organic Compounds in the Nation's Ground Water and Drinking-Water Supply Wells
Michael J. Moran, Pixie A. Hamilton, John S. Zogorski, U.S. Geological Survey

Managing Scarcity: Changing the Paradigm for Sustainable Resource Management
Trevor T. Hill, Global Water

Climate Change Adaptation Planning for Water Resources and Wastewater Management
Amelia L. Ravin, Gordon N. McCurry, Cynthia S. Hibbard, CDM

The Future of Sustainable Water Management: Using a Value Chain Analysis to Achieve a Zero Waste Society
Drury D. Whitlock, Glen T. Daigger, CH2M HILL; Nicole McCoy, Department of Environment and Society

Promoting Sustainability by Example: The Kitsap SEED Project
Doug Berschauer, CH2M HILL; Tom Holz, Tim Botkin, Port of Bremerton

Indirect Potable Water Reuse: An Alternative for Water Quality Management in the Las Vegas Valley
Walter S. Johnson, Jacimaria R. Batista, Sajjad Ahmad, University of Nevada Las Vegas 

How the Palo Alto Regional Water Quality Control Plant Incorporated Environmental Sustainability into Its Wastewater Treatment Planning
Emmalynne Hu, RMC Water and Environment; Daisy Stark, City of Palo Alto

Back to Top


Session 37: Sulfur: An Element of Odor

Moderator: Wayne Parker
Assisting: Parviz Amirhor, Dirk Apgar

Micro-Aeration for Sulfide Removal in Anaerobic Treatment of High Solid Wastewater: A Pilot-Scale Study
Thanapong Duangmanee, Samir Kumar Khanal, Shihwu Sung, Iowa State University

Anaerobic Digester Hydrogen Sulfide Removal at the Manatee County, FL Southwest Water Reclamation Facility
Ian Watson, Paris Neofotistos, US Peroxide, LLC; Chris Collins, Manatee County Southwest Water Reclamation Facility; Vaughan Harshman, David Morano, Siemens Water Technologies

Control of Biosolids Cake Odors Using the New Biosolids Odor Reduction Selector Process
Todd O. Williams, Robert H. Forbes, Jr., David L. Wagoner, J. Thomas Hahn, CH2M HILL, Inc.

Are Membranes the Answer to Odor?
Sophia Georgaki, MWH; Richard Stuetz, University of New South Wales; Bruce Jefferson, Cranfield University

Experiences Diagnosing a Poorly Performing Bioscrubber and Developing Solutions
Anil Pai, Victor Occiano, Brown and Caldwell

Significant Improvements in Biofilter Performance for H2S and VOC Removal Using Biotrickling/Bioscrubber Technology in the Aeration Distribution Plenum System
Khalil A. Kairouz, Amando Garza, Carollo Engineers; Stuart Stewart, City of Pismo Beach

Full-Scale Field Trials Identify Sulfate Discharge Limits for Municipal Wastewater Odor and Corrosion Control
James Joyce, Odor and Corrosion Technology Consultants; Inc.; Denise Breiteneicher, Massachusetts Water Resources Authority; Joe Uglevich, Stantec

Continuous Emission Monitoring and Control of Packed Tower Odor Control Systems Using the Sycamore CEM
Ian Sorensen, Sycamore Technologies, Inc.; Carla Dillon, Brian Reed, Orange County Sanitation District; Edward A. Lamb, LambTech; Lindy Eppinger, Neal Bridges, Detection Instruments Corp.

Back to Top


Session 38: Planning for and Recovery from Natural Disasters

Moderator: Brian Evans
Assisting: Robert Hellman

After the Disaster: The First Things That Wastewater System Managers Should Do After Disasters (And What They Should Have Already Done to Prepare)
Jack W. Moyer, URS

Recovery of New Orleans Sewerage System: Two Years Post-Katrina
Gordon C. Austin, Reid L. Dennis, Sewerage and Water Board of New Orleans; Lisa F. Cookmeyer, MWH Americas, Inc.

Hurricane Katrina Impacts on Wastewater Infrastructure – Lessons Learned
Adam Faschan, Richard Hoffer, Camp Dresser & McKee Inc.; Linda Daly, St. Bernard Parish

Maneuvering through the FEMA Public Assistance Grant Program: Lessons Learned from the Sewerage and Water Board of New Orleans Following the Levee Failures after Hurricane Katrina
Gordon C. Austin, Reid L. Dennis, Sewerage and Water Board of New Orleans; Lisa F. Cookmeyer, MWH Americas, Inc.

Low Pressure Wastewater System Required after Natural Disaster
Perry Del Medico

Development of the Stormwater Information System that Protects Life and Property from Floods
Yasumasa Sakabe, Waterworks & Sewerage Bureau, City of Nagoya

Development and Implementation of a Comprehensive Utility Security and Emergency Response Program in Augusta-Richmond County, Georgia
Corie Rockett Sapp, CH2M HILL, Inc.; Bernard Woods, N. Max Hicks, Augusta Utilities Department; Ron L. Booth, CH2M HILL, Inc.

Combining an Effective Tabletop Exercise Approach with a Statewide Mutual Response Network Enables Utilities to Prepare for the Worse
Ray Hanson, Orange County Public Utilities; Scott Kelly, JEA; Michael Sweeney, EMA Inc.

Back to Top


Session 39: Water Environment Initiatives Related to Reduction of Greenhouse Gas Emissions Part 2

Moderator: Daniel Nolasco
Assisting: Michael Condran, Champak Sadhu

Producing Green Energy from Post-Consumer Solid Food Wastes at a Wastewater Treatment Plant Using an Innovative New Process
Donald M.D. Gray (Gabb), Paul J. Suto, Mark H. Chien, East Bay Municipal Utility District

Making Fuel Charcoal from Sewage Sludge for Thermal Power Generation Plant – First in Japan
Toru Oda, Bureau of Sewerage, Tokyo Metropolitan Government

Compost Dried Primary Sludge – A Renewable Energy Source
Garry Macdonald, CH2M Beca Ltd; Paul Dunford, Johan Ehlers, Napier City Council

Back to Top


Session 40: Advanced Wastewater Treatment with Membrane Emphasis

Moderator: Frances Smith
Assisting: Erica Huggins, Christopher A. Wilson

The Hybrid Membrane Biofilm Process (HMBP): A Novel Approach to Achieving Biological Nitrogen Removal in Activated Sludge
Leon S. Downing, Robert Nerenberg, University of Notre Dame

Performance of Pilot Submerged Membrane Bioreactor Treatment Systems in Girdwood, Alaska
David Persinger, Tyler Johnson, Trevor Trasky, Anchorage Water and Wastewater Utility

Effluent Management Flexibility through Nutrient Removal
J. Richardson, J.C. Machado, E. Leveque, H. Buhr, Carollo Engineers; A. Burnham, City of Carson City; M. Harper, BHC Consultants

Sludge Pump Sizing for the Pine Creek WWTP Using Non-Newtonian Hydraulic Modeling
Anne W. Ndegwa, M. Kim Fries

Back to Top


Session 41: Microconstituents

Moderator: Frances Smith
Assisting: Erica Huggins, Christopher A. Wilson

Chignik Lake, Alaska: Remote Community Water Treatment Plant Pilot Testing
Mark W. Spafford, City of St. Cloud

Bioregeneration of Spent Ion-Exchange Resin Loaded with Nitrate/Perchlorate and Biofouling Removal
Jacimaria Ramos Batista, Amber Howerton, University of Nevada Las Vegas; Peter Jensen, Basin Water Inc.

Minimizing Arsenic Leaching from Water Treatment Process Residuals
Thomas R. Steinwinder, Brown and Caldwell; Dongye Zhao, Auburn Univeristy

Comparing Shock Event Response Protocols for Wastewater Treatment Plants
Ameet J. Pinto, Samuel C. Hardin, Jeremy S. Guest, Nancy G. Love, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; Andy Shaw, Black & Veatch; Andrew W. Fairey, Patty L. Iler, John K. Earle, Charleston Water System

Back to Top


Session 42: Biological Nutrient Removal

Moderator: Kartik Chandran
Assisting: Imre Takacs, Henryk Melcer

Population Dynamics, Biokinetics and Gaseous Nitrogen Production from Partial Nitrification Reactors Operated Under Oxygen Limited Conditions
Joon Ho Ahn, Supria S. Ranade, Ran Yu, Kartik Chandran, Columbia University

Quantification and Characterization of Ammonia-Oxidizing Bacteria in Intermittent Cycle Extended Aeration Systems
Hongkeun Park, Pennsylvania State University; Mark G. Gehring, ITT Corporation – Sanitaire; John M. Regan, Pennsylvania State University

Kinetics and Nitrifying Populations in Nitrogen Removal Processes at a Full-Scale Integrated Fixed Film Activated Sludge (IFAS) Plant
Annalisa Onnis-Hayden, Northeastern University; Daniel Dair, Chandler Johnson, AnoxKaldnes Inc.; Andreas Schramm, University of Aarhus, April Z. Gu, Northeastern University

Autotroph-Hetertroph Interactions in Activated Sludge: Bioaugmentaion from Side-Stream Treatment
Robert C. Smith, Daniel B. Oerther, University of Cincinnati

Occurrence of KSU-1 Type Anammox Bacteria and Perdominance of Beta-Proteobacteria in the Anammox Granular Sludge
Hyokwan Bae, Kyung-Soon Park, Yun-Chul Chung, Jin-Young Jung, Korea Institute of Science and Technology

Investigation of Nitrification and Nitrogen Removal from Centrate in a Submerged Attached Growth Bioreactor: 2 Ammonia Oxidation to Nitrite
P.B. Pedros, C. Cherchi, A. Onnis-Hayden, E. Wenger, F.R. Mahony & Associates, Inc.

Denitrification Kinetics Using External Carbon Sources: Methanol, Ethanol and Acetate
Yalda Mokhayeri, George Washington University; Sudhir Murthy, DC Water and Sewer Authority; Rumana Riffat, George Washington University; Charles Bott, Virginia Military Institute; Peter Dold, Imre Takacs, EnviroSim Associates, Ltd.

Simulation of Simultaneous Nitrification-Denitrification Using Activated Sludge Model No. 1
Benjamin S. Magbanua Jr., Ayanangshu Dey, Chukwukelue K. Monwuba, James L. Hillabrand, Otho Barnes, Mississippi State University

Back to Top


Session 43: Microconstituents

Moderator: Katherine McMahon
Assisting: Jin Li, Trevor Ghylin

Determining the Kinetics of Biotransformation of Estradiol and Estrone during Transit in Sewage Collection Systems
Michelle E. Jarvie, David W. Hand, Michigan Technological University

Cometabolism of Pharmaceutical, Personal Care Products by Nitrifiers: Introducing a Simple Cometabolic Flux-Based Framework
Wendell O. Khunjar, Virginia Tech; Christine Klein, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York; Taewoo Yi, Auburn University; Nancy G. Love, Virginia Tech; Diana Aga, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York; Willie F. Harper Jr., Auburn University

Reducing Effects of Endocrine Disrupting Compounds: Effluent Blending
Bill A. Williams, Jack Q. Word, William Gardiner, NewFields

Aquaculture Facilities as a Potential Source of Antibiotic Resistance to the Aquatic Environment
Erin E. Seyfried, Ryan J. Newton, Kennedy F. Rubert IV, Joel A. Pedersen, Katherine D. McMahon, University of Wisconsin at Madison

Assessing Estrogenic Chemicals in Wastewater and Their Effects on Fish Reproduction – A Collaborative Effort between Discharger and Researcher
Bret C. Linenfelser, City of Boulder, Colorado; Alan M. Vajda, David O. Norris, University of Colorado at Boulder

Complexation of Mercury (II) in Municipal Wastewater Effluent: Insights for the Fate of Mercury in Effluent-Receiving Waters
Heileen Hsu-Kim, Duke University

Assessment of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes on Activated Sludge Wastewater Treatment Process
Yexin Yin, Xiaoqi (Jackie) Zhang, Joseph Graham, Lauren Luongo, University of Massachusetts

Back to Top


Session 44: Industrial Applications for MBBR
 
Moderator: Jamal Shamas
Assisting: Michael D. Curtis, George Abbott

Chemical and Biological Treatability Testing of an Industrial Leachate
Wesley A. Thomas, David J. Riedel, Joselyn L. Wall, Komgrit Kotcharaksa, Charles B. Bott, Virginia Military Institute

Full-Scale Results from a Biofilm Carrier Process Treating Wastewater from an Ethylene Glycol Reclamation Facility
Carol L.A. Maas, Hydroxyl Systems Inc.; Al Goodman, Camp Dresser & McKee; Brian Cassidy, Consilidated Recycling Co., Inc. (CRCI); Dan Turner, Hydroxyl systems Inc.; Dave Carson, Consolidated Recycling Co., Inc. (CRCI)

Modeling Strategy for SBR Recovery after Upset
Jan Kochany, Conestoga-Rovers & Associates; Ewa Lipczynska-Kochany, Environmental Consultant; Wayne Smith, ALS Laboratory Group

Field Pilot Study of a Chemical Oxidation Process for Treatment of Industrial Waste Leachate
David J. Riedel, Wesley A. Thomas, Virginia Military Institute; Jason C. Rushing, Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.; Komgrit Kotcharaksa, Charles B. Bott, Virginia Military Institute; Michael F. Steiner, Parsons Corporation

Back to Top


Session 45: Treatment of Inorganic Wastewater

Moderator: Jamal Shamas
Assisting: Michael D. Curtis, George Abbott

Simplifying Cyanide Treatment Through In Situ Electrolytic Chlorine Generation/Regeneration: Not So Simple
Paul J. Usinowicz, J. Kevin Rose, Battelle

Process Optimization for O&M Cost Savings – A Case Study for Gold Mining Effluent Treatment
Zhifei Hu, Jes Alexant, Brian Edwards, Stantec Consulting Ltd.; Jamie Quesnel, Williams Operating Corporation

Treatment of Arsenic Contaminated Industrial Wastewaters
Ganesh Ghurye, CDM; Jean-Claude Younan, SCANA; Joseph Chwirka, Albuquerque Bernalillo County Water Utility Authority

Comparing the Performance of Precipitation Processes in the Treatment of Industrial Inorganics Based Waste Waters: The Impact of Reactor and Process Configuration
Eric Barbier, Sebastien Logette, Anjou Recherche/Veolia Environment; Robert G. Cook, Process Solutions/Veolia Water NA; Charles D. Blumenschein, NAWS/Veolia Water Solutions & Technologies

Treatment of Water-Wash Paintbooth Effluents in the Automotive Industry
Marie-Pierre Denieul, Eric Barbier, Marielle Coste, Didier Witkowski, Yann Richard, Anjou Recherche/Veolia Environment; Laure Lefebvre, Veolia Propreté Industries Services

Back to Top


Session 46: MBR
 
Moderator: Wendell Kido
Assisting: Zeynep Erdal, Robert Seyfried

Why Are MBRs Commonly Designed to Nitrify? Because Changes in Organic Foulant Properties Impact Membrane Fouling
R. Shane Trussell, Trussell Technologies, Inc.; Namjung Jang, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST); Rion P. Merlo, Brown and Caldwell; In S. Kim, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST); Slawomir W. Hermanowicz, David Jenkins, University of California at Berkeley

Use of Mass Balances for the Determination of Oxygen Contribution of the Different Air Sources in a Full-Scale Membrane Bioreactor
Yvan Racault, French Research Institute for Agricultural and Environmental Engineering (Cemagref); Sylvie Gillot, Hydrosystems and Bioprocesses

Cost Trends of MBR Systems for Municipal Wastewater Treatment
James DeCarolis, Samer Adham, MWH Americas, Inc.; William R. Pearce, City of San Diego; Zakir Hirani, Stephen Lacy, Roger Stephenson, MWH Americas, Inc.

Generating Low Nitrogen Class A Reclaimed Water Achieved by Coupling Satellite MBRs with a BNR Activated Sludge System
Henryk Melcer, Patricia Tam, Adam Klein, Brown and Caldwell; Wayne Robinson, Brian Topolski, LOTT

Pilot Testing of a Membrane Bioreactor for Metals Removal
Anne Conklin, Courtney Eaton, Keith Bourgeous, Lydia Holmes, Carollo Engineers; Keith Smith, Jim Beatty, City of Davis

Performance Assessment of New Membrane Bioreactor Systems at Average and Peak Flow Operation
Zakir Hirani, James DeCarolis, Samer Adham, MWH; Neil Tran, Larry Wasserman, Metropolitan Wastewater Department

Membrane Fouling in Submerged Membrane Bioreactors during Peak Wet Weather Flow: Modeling for Design and Operation
Eugenio Giraldo, Mark LeChevallier, American Water

Five Year Experience with Membrane Performance Enhancers for Membrane Bioreactors: From Mechanistic Studies to Full-Sclae Implementation
Seong-Hoon Yoon, John Collins, Bhasker Dav¨, Nalco Company; Jeroen Koppes, Nalco Europe B.V.; Kazuhisa Nishimori, Kubota Corporation; Jennifer Qin, Dennis Livingston, Enviroquip Inc.

Back to Top


Session 47: Wet Weather Treatment

Moderator: Sam Jeyanayagam
Assisting: Julian Sandino, Jamie Gellner

Biologically and Chemically Enhanced Clarification for Improved Treatment of Wet-Weather Flows
John Siczka, Julian Sandino, CH2M HILL; Richard Onderko, Thomas Sigmund, Green Bay Metropolitan Sewerage District

Site Constraints + Ammonia Limits + Peak Wet Weather Flow = High Rate Treatment & Biosolids Process Technology for the Heart of the Valley Metropolitan Sewerage District
Thomas E. Vik, McMahon Associates, Inc.; Mark Surwillo, Heart of the Valley Metropolitan Sewerage District

Full Scale High Rate Wet Weather Biological Contact Performance
Bruce R. Johnson, CH2M HILL, Mike Mengelkoch, Rob Baur, Clean Water Services

Realizing the Full Potential of Existing Secondary Clarifiers to Increase Sustained Peak Wet Weather Capacity
Rion Merlo, A. Ron Appleton, Jr., Linda Sawyer, Mike Macaulay, Brown and Caldwell

Rock Box Protects Headworks at Kansas City, Missouri Blue River Wastewater Treatment Plant
R. Mark Pearson, CTE; Shaun O'Kelley, Kansas City Water Services Department

Back to Top


Session 48: Denitrification

Moderator: Sam Jeyanayagam
Assisting: David Waltrip

A Low Cost Solution to Reduce Total Nitrogen Discharged from WWTPs – Meeting the 3 mg/L Regulatory Limit in Total Nitrogen Using Existing Downflow Tertiary Media Filters as a Medium for Denitrification
Rohan Wikramanayake, Gerard Baker, Eric Lawrence, Darin St. Germain, Siemens Water Technologies Corporation; Say Kee Ong, Iowa State University; James Young, University of Arkansas; Roy Martin, David Mozena, City of Boone

Maximum Methanol-Utilizer Growth Rate: Impact of Temperature on Denitrification
Adam Nichols, Jeneva Hinojosa, Rumana Riffat, The George Washington University; Peter Dold, Imre Takacs, EnviroSim Associates Ltd.; Charles Bott, Virginia Military Institute; Walter Bailey, Sudhir Murthy, DC Water and Sewer Authority

The Benefit of Aerobic Methanol Uptake on Denitrification Capacity
Michael E. Parsons, University of Cincinnati; Charles B. Bott, Virginia Military Institute; Daniel B. Oerther, University of Cincinnati; Imre Takacs, EnviroSim Associates, Ltd.; Sudhir N. Murthy, DC Water and Sewer Authority

Back to Top


Session 49: Beyond Dryness: Other Considerations in Dewatering

Moderator: Gerald C. Hook
Assisting: James H. Reynolds

You Can Dewater Your Cake and Pump It Too! Conveyance Options for OCSD Plant 1
Greg Moen, Bruce Willey, John Koch, HDR; Roy Reynolds, Orange County Sanitation District

Pilot Testing and Design of an Innovative Biosolids Dewatering Process for Facilities in North Carolina and Georgia
Peter Schuler, Tiffany Shaw, Brown and Caldwell; Walter Gottschalk, Orange Water and Sewer Authority; Merat Zarreii, DeKalb County Department of Watershed Management

Accuracy and Cost Savings from Automatic Optimization of Dewatering
Marty Davidson, Alfa Laval

Impact of Polymer Type and Dose on the Fate and Survival of Fecal Coliform during Centrifuge Dewatering
Julie Gardner, Banu Örmeci, Carleton University

Impacts of Process Enhancements on Fecal Coliform Concentrations in Anaerobically Digested Biosolids
Todd O. Williams, CH2M HILL, Inc.; Rhonda L. Bowen, Hampton Roads Sanitation District

WERF Phase 2: The Impact of Shear during Biosolids Dewatering on Reactivation and Regrowth of Non-Culturable Indicator Bacteria
Yen-Chih Chen, Matthew J. Higgins, Gordon Araujo, Bucknell University; Sudhir N. Murthy, Washington D.C. Water and Sewer Authority; Donald Hendrickson, Hoosier Microbiological Laboratory; Perry Schafer, Brown and Caldwell; Joseph Farrell, Environmental Consultant

Response of Different Types of Biosolids to Simultaneous Dewatering and Pathogens Inactivation by Electrokinetic System
Maria Elektorowicz, Jin Huang, Concordia University; Jan Oleszkiewicz, University of Manitoba; Robert Reimers, Tulane University; Elham Safaei, Concordia University; Kevin Coombs, University of Manitoba

Real Time Monitoring and Forecasting of Odor after Dewatering in Wastewater Treatment
Ampun Janpengpen, Gregory Baecher, University of Maryland; Hyunook Kim, U.S. Department of Agriculture; Christopher Peot, Mark Ramirez, District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority

Back to Top


Session 50: Got CMOM?

Moderator: Carl Parrott
Assisting: Michael Kyser, Marsha Slaughter

Innovation and Research for Water Infrastructure in the 21st Century: U.S. EPA's Research Plans for Collection Systems
Daniel J. Murray, Jr., U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

CMOM in California – The Race to Implement the Waste Discharge Requirements for Sanitary Sewer Collection Systems
Adam C. Ly, City of Pomona; Dean Gipson, PBS&J

Georgia's Innovative Approach to CMOM Implementation – Georgia Member Association & State Collaborate to Improve SSO Approach
Srinivas Jalla, CH2M HILL; Ernest Earn, Georgia Environmental Protection Division; Tony Rojas, Macon Water Authority; Roy Herwig, PB Americas; Jack Dozier, Georgia Association of Water Professionals

Texans Do It in a Big Way: Enhanced Maintenance of Collection System in Austin, Texas
Gopal K. Guthikonda, Barbara L. Wilde, Steven W. Schrader, Rajendra P. Bhattarai, Austin Water Utility

Integration of a CMOM Program, Service Delivery Makeover Program, and CMMS at Pasco County Utilities, Florida
Christina Pellegatti, Pasco County Utilities; C. Jeff Adkins, Mary Beth Jacques, Corie Rockett Sapp, Tom Helgeson,  Joseph C. Stowe, CH2M HILL, Inc.

Over 84,000 Linear Feet of Low Pressure Sewer Installation on Private and Public Property – What Was Learned from the Largest Low Pressure Sewer Project in New England
Deborah Primeau Mahoney, Earth Tech, Inc. Thomas Parece, Jay Hall, Earth Tech; Robert Zora, Town of Marion, Massachusetts

Sewer Rehabilitation for Capacity Increase: Fast Track Solution for Providing Required Capacity
Matthew A. Shoesmith, Jordan, Jones & Goulding, Inc.

Back to Top


Session 51: Rethinking Design Considerations and Rehabilitation Options

Moderator: Vicki Francis
Assisting: Michael Wanna

Time for Re-Examination of Sewer Design Flow Criteria
Richard E. Nelson, Nancy U. Schultz, CH2M HILL

Tractive Force Design for Self-Cleansing of Sanitary Sewers
LaVere B. Merritt, Brigham Young University

Corrosion Failure in Deep Wastewater Tunnels: Lessons and Solutions
Clay Haynes, James McKelvey, Black & Veatch; Mark Cline, Charleston Water System

Ultra Violet Light Cured Fiberglass CIPP Resolves Extreme Rehab Conditions
Richard Montemarano, IPL Technologies, Inc.; Scottie Dayton

Resolving Claims for Microtunneling – A Case History of the Arlington Cemetery Stormwater Outfall Tunnel
Paul J. Headland, Mohamed A. Younis, Black & Veatch

Low Pressure Sewer System for Affluent Existing Neighborhood
Jeff Chapin, Dewberry

Asset Management and Nondestructive Evaluation of Force Mains in New York City
K. Ramalingam, A.K. Agrawal, The City College of the City University of New York; A. Kawaguchi,  S.K. Rozelman, F. Kulcsar, N. Farooqi, New York City Department of Environmental Protection

Savings through Shared Risk and Time and Materials Contracts
Ashley M. Rammeloo, Tom Copeland, City of London; Kim Lewis Jr., LiquiForce Services

One Forcemain - Multiple Sewage Pumping Stations
Michael Gundry, Totten Sims Hubicki Associates

Multifaceted Sewer Improvements Program Eliminates Sewer Connection Moratorium and System Overflows
Jon R. Pearson, Donald J. Chelton, Metcalf & Eddy, Inc.; David S. Drobiak, Borough of Jewett City, Connecticut

Rehab or Build New? A Comprehensive Approach to Lift Station Analysis
Adam Evans, HDR Engineering; Mark Daniels, NUA; Joel Cantwell, HDR

Back to Top


Session 52: TMDL: A Four Letter Word

Moderator: Sarah Reeves
Assisting: Harry Zahakos

The Relationship Between Wastewater Treatment Plants and Nutrient Impaired Surface Water Bodies in Seven Northern States
Erik Heinen, Kenneth Wagner, Wendy Gendron, Theresa McGovern, Catherine Dunlap, ENSR

The Virginia Nutrient Credit Trading Program - How Program Structure and Pricing Affects Willingness to Participate and the Ability to Develop Optimal Compliance Plans through Trading
Glenn Harvey, Prince William County Service Authority; Mark Haley, City of Hopewell; Chris Pomeroy, AquaLaw; Cy Jones, Cody Stanger, CH2M HILL

The Connecticut Nitrogen Trading Program: Lessons Learned and the Challenges that Remain to Achieve the TMDL for Long Island Sound
G. Johnson, K. Gersley, D.R. Murphy, CDM

Lower St. Johns River Total Maximum Daily Load Compliance Using Optimization Analysis of Point and Non-Point Source Loads
Casey Fitzgerald, St Johns River Water Management District; Paul Steinbrecher, JEA; Mitch Griffin, Avinash Patwardhan, Bill Dunn, CH2M HILL

Finding Your Way of the 303(d) List: A Success Story on the Harding Drain
Jenny Gain, Cindy Paulson, Aren Hansen, Brown and Caldwell; Debra Liebersbach, Turlock Irrigation District

Stakeholder Developed Total Maximum Daily Loads
Chris Minton, Larry Walker Associates, Inc.

A Tiered Watershed PCB Runoff Loading Approach for Unmonitored Tributaries in a TMDL Process
James Smullen, David Ksyniak, CDM

Natural Treatment System Alternatives for Effluent Thermal (Temperature) Management in Western Oregon
Henriette M. Emond, Mark F. Madison, CH2M HILL; Frank W. Sinclair, Curtis L. Stultz, POTW, Woodburn, OR

Challenges of Accounting for Non-Point Sources in a TMDL Evaluation
Kelly Spivey, Robert Wimmer, Johnson, Mirmiran, & Thompson

Back to Top


Session 53: Asset Management: Where Are We Five Years Later? Part 1

Moderator: Douglas Stewart
Assisting: Michael Sweeney

Risk-Based Model/Decision Support Tool for Wastewater Asset Refurbishment and Replacement (R&R) Planning
Jack Warburton, Brown and Caldwell

Building an Integrated Asset Management Culture: Palm Beach County Water Utility Department's Experience
Larry A. Johnson, Debra West, Palm Beach County Water Utilities; Eric Rothstein, Galardi-Rothstein Group; Roop Lutchman, CH2M Hill

A Simplified Approach to Asset Information Management for Mid-Size Utilities
Les Chau, Jeroen Preiss, Tim Williams, Tom Yeager, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants Inc.

Using a Work and Asset Management System as a Utility Re-Engineering Platform to Implement Balanced Scorecards, Skill Based Pay, and Improved Asset Management
Stephen Klepper, Saundra Thaxton, City of Corpus Christi, Texas

A Preventive Maintenance Program Lifts the Veil on Asset Management
Steve Donovan, Kevin Campanella, Jennifer Myers, Brown and Caldwell

Plant Asset Management: Making the Transition to World-Class Reliability Practices
Rob Bloomquist, GE Energy; Steve Gillette, City of Roseville

Advancing CMMS to Support Performance Based Asset Management
Vincent Yee, NEXGEN Utility Management

Management System X 3: Implementing an Integrated Management System
Jeanette R. Klamm, Dave Wagner, Mike Lawless, City of Lawrence

Back to Top


Session 54: Environmental Management Systems: Case Studies and Innovations

Moderator: Tom Pedersen
Assisting: Trudy Johnston, James Horne

First Initiative of a Town Wide Environmental Management System (EMS)
Amy Wyks, Aref Etemadi, Town of Leesburg

Implementing ISO 14001 EMS – Working Backward from 11 City Departments to a Water Utility at the City of Dallas
Grady Coomes, City of Dallas Water Utilities Department; Laura Fiffick, City of Dallas Office of Environmental Quality

Development and Implementation of an Integrated County Environmental Department ISO 14001 Environmental Management System
Betsy Delaney, Michael E. Van Brunt, First Environment, Inc.; Charlie Beckett, Robert Funicello, Liam Murphy, Tom Lauro, Westchester County Department of Environmental Facilities

Reducing Operating Costs and Improving Performance through Implementation of a Biosolids Environmental Management System
Andrew Kricun, Camden County Municipal Utilities Authority; Oleg Zonis, D&B/Guarino

Water Services Management and Environmental Management Systems: The Role of the Indicators for the Assessment of Environmental Performance
Eleonora Perotto, Technical University of Milan – SQuA – DllAR,  Roberto Canziani, Technical University of Milan – DIIAR

Beyond the "E" in an EMS
C. Hemenway, Hemenway Inc.; C. Peot, District of Columbia Water and SewerAuthority

Using ISO 14001 Environmental Management System in Developing the Ireland East River Basin District River Basin Management System
Tom A. Pedersen, CDM; Alan Hooper, CDM Ireland; Myron Rosenberg, CDM Ireland; Thomas Leahy, Dublin City Council

Phew, Now That You're Certified You Can Rest!
Jim Newton, Kent County Dept. of Public Works

Regulatory Management Simplified with Enterprise Compliance Management
William R. Bacon, Nadine J. Dower, Dower Consulting, Inc.

Back to Top


Session 55: Systems and Approaches that Make a Winning Management Team
 
Moderator: Jackie Jarrell
Assisting: John P. O'Neil

City of Slidell's Drainage and Sewer System Recovery Efforts Following Hurricane Katrina
Donna O'Dell, City of Slidell; Kevin P. Cruice, MWH Americas, Inc.

Xi Lang WWTP, China: An International Success Story in Public-Private Partnership
Andy North, Bryce McGowan, Simon Baker, Earth Tech

Cross Training Found Necessary to Mine Automation Savings at the Blue Plains Advanced Wastewater Treatment Plant
Salil Kharkar, Walter Bailey, Aklile Tesfaye, District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority

City of High Point's Experience with Bid-to-Goal Project – Round III
Ilke E. McAliley, Kevin Mosteller, Matt Ryan, HDR Engineering, Inc. of Carolinas; Chip Vanderzee, Chris Thompson, Terry Houk, The City of High Point, NC

A Multifaceted Approach to Clear Water Reduction
Tammy Kuehlmann, David Casper, Mark Surwillo, Donohue & Associates, Inc. and Heart of the Valley Metropolitan Sewerage District

RCAP and Small Systems Can Be a Winning Team
Thomas Fishbaugh, John B. Rauch, Ohio RCAP

Back to Top


Session 56: Creative Solutions for Solids Management

Moderator: Viraj deSilva
Assisting: C. Michael Bullard

Study on Sewage Sludge Gasification
Hajime Takahashi, Bureau of Sewerage, Tokyo Metropolitan Government

Quantifying Struvite Formation in Calgary's Wastewater Treatment System
Warren Wilson, WPC Solutions; Prasanna L. Amatya, City of Calgary; Imre Takacs, EnviroSim Associated Ltd.; Paul Do, City of Calgary

Addressing Digester Foaming by Fixing Activated Sludge System and Gaining Capacity in Both
Patricia Tam, Henryk Melcer, L. Emil Voges, Bill McCarthy, Brown and Caldwell; William D. Harlan, City of Richland, WA

Operation of a Solids Contact Tank at Low Dissolved Oxygen and Low Total Suspended Solids Concentrations
Mark Moise, City of Oxnard; Alex Ekster, Ekster and Associates, Inc.

From Theory to Practice: Preliminary and Primary Treatment Residuals Handling Improvements
William Dana Green, Camp Dresser & McKee Inc.; Karla Sangrey, Joe Nowak, Mike Foisy, Debra LaVergne, Upper Blackstone Water Pollution Abatement District

Back to Top


Session 57: Process Optimization

Moderator: William McKeon
Assisting: Robert A. Scott, Timur Deniz

Energy Optimisation by Determination of Critical Oxygen Point in WWTP Operations
Michael Dooley, Strathkelvin Instruments Ltd

Achieving Stringent Effluent Limits Takes a Lot of Energy!
Hugh Monteith, Youssouf Kalogo, Hydromantis, Inc.; Nuno Louzeiro, XCG Consultants Ltd.

Simulation for Operation and Control of Reject Water Treatment Processes
R. M. Jones, P.L. Dold, I. Takacs, K. Chapman, EnviroSim Associates, Ltd.; B. Wett, University of Innsbruck; S. Murthy, DCWASA; M.O'Shaughnessy, Alexandria Sanitation Authority

Evaluation of Alternative Operation Modes for Aerobic Digester at the Fountain Hills Sanitary District Wastewater Treatment Facility
J.C. Machado, Carollo Engineers; R. Samstag, D. Trompke, R.D. Huber, Fountain Hill Sanitary District

Back to Top


Session 58: Reclaimed Water: Groundwater and Surface Water Issues

Moderator: Kevin Conway
Assisting: Paul Kinshella, Peter J.H. Thomson

El Monte Valley Recharge Project Final Feasibility Study
Kevin Davis, Black & Veatch; Tim Smith, Helix Water District

Pecan Grove MUD: Stabilizing Groundwater Withdrawals and Water Rates with Reclaimed Water
Don Vandertulip, Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.

Use of Reclaimed Water and Stormwater for Wetland Restoration on a Municipal Wellfield: Evaluating Potential Impacts to Public Health
Deborah Daigle, Phil Brandhuber, Lenore Horton, Danielly Orozco, HDR Engineering, Inc.; Terry Thomas, Tampa Bay Water

Uncertainty Analysis of Mound Monitoring for Recharged Water from Surface Spreading Basins
Heekyung Park, Dong-Hoon Cha, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology; Peter Fox, Arizona State

Great Swamp Effluent Management System: A Natural Partnership
Chris Petry, Beaufort-Jasper Water & Sewer Authority; Robert Knight, Wetland Solutions, Inc.

Multiple Barrier Treatment for Indirect Potable Reuse: Considerations for Trace Contaminants of Emerging Concern
Kathleen M. Esposito, Patrick J. Phillips, Beverley M. Stinson, Timothy Bradley, Metcalf & Eddy; Gary Whalen, Logan Township Municipal Authority (LTMUA) C. Mysore, Metcalf & Eddy

Research on Urban Water Environment Studies Using Reclaimed Wastewater –S. City in the Nostalgic Future that Recaptures its Waterfront Herritage
Yoshiyasu Onoda, Toshiaki Shimizu, Eiji Wachi, Japan Institute of Wastewater Engineering Technology

Back to Top


Session 59: Green Power: Renewable Energy Options for Water and Wastewater Utilities

Moderator: James Wheeler
Assisting: Tim Schmitt, Caterina Hatcher
 

Supporting Increased Deployment of Biogas-Fueled Power and Heat Projects at Municipal Wastewater Treatment Facilities: A Multiple Agency Perspective
Tom Frankiewicz, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Shahid Chaudhry, California Energy Commission; Kathleen O'Connor, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority

The Power of Digester Gas, A Technology Review from Micro to Megawatts
Mark McDannel, Ed Wheless, County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Green Apples, Oranges, and Bananas – Comparison and Pre-Selection of Digester Gas-Drive Advanced Cogeneration Systems for the CBFT3 Process
Cliff Arnett, Columbus Water Works; Randy Shaw, John Willis, Karen Durden, Brown and Caldwell

Grease Processing for Renewable Energy, Profit, Sustainability, and Environmental Enhancement
Perry Schafer, Don Trueblood, Ken Fonda, Craig Lekven, Brown and Caldwell

Making Cogeneration Pencil Out: Anaerobic Co-Digestion of Grease Trap Waste
Greg Chung, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants; Richard York, City of Millbrae; Stephan Rank, Chevron Energy Solutions

Digester Gas Powers Energy Conservation at Baltimore's Back River WWTP
Ralph B. (Rusty) Schroedel, Jr., Earth Tech, Inc.; Peter V. Cavagnaro, Johnson Controls, Inc.; Duncan Mukira, Hatim Jabaji, City of Baltimore

Effluent to Energy and It Is Renewable
Douglas W. Karafa, James P. Devlin, Clean Water Coalition; David R.Yankovich, Donald R. Froehlich, Black & Veatch

Back to Top


Session 60: Odor and Corrosion Control in Collection Systems: From the Pipes to the Plant

Moderator: Parviz Amirhor
Assisting: Charles Tyler, Alexandra Castulovich-Montes

Extreme Siphon Odors Controlled with Multistage Biological System
Steve Davidson, Brown and Caldwell; Rick Ratajczyk, Steve Hook, City of Mesa; Theresa Muller, City of Mesa

Interceptor Hydrogen Sulfide Generation Model for Prediction of Corrosive Environments Sacramento Regional County Sanitary District
Brian Chapman, Kevin Krajewski, V&A Consulting Engineers, Andrew Frankel, Sacramento Regional County Sanitation District (SRCSD)

Estimating and Controlling Odors in Collection Systems/Tunnels with Vortex Drop Shafts
Bill Desing, CH2M HILL; Brandon Vatter, Northern Kentucky, Sanitation District No. 1; John Siczka, Chris Quigley, CH2M HILL

Full Scale Pilot Study Using the VTX Process for the Removal of Sulfide at the Virginia Initiative Plant
S. Ghosn, G. Groszek, Hampton Roads Sanitation District; H.W. Cox, Advanced Oxidation Technology (AOT)

Using the INTERCEPTOR Wastewater Collection System Emissions Model to Plan and Implement System-Wide Odor Reductions: A Case Study in Tucson, Arizona
Chris Quigley, Matthew Ward, Chris Easter, CH2M HILL; Joe Popeck, Greeley & Hansen; Ben Fyock, Pima County Wastewater Management Department

A Unique Approach to Sulfide Modeling for Low Flows
Anil Pai, Victor Occiano, Brown and Caldwell

Systematic Odor Control Master Plan for a Complex Wastewater Collection System – LA's Experience
Scott Hare, Farah Lavergne, Vlad Lorenzo, City of Los Angeles

Dual Process Odor and Corrosion Control Treatment Train to Remove Total Reduced Sulfur Compounds
James Ricker, Stantec Consulting Ltd.; Joseph Uglevich, Odor & Corrosion Technology Consultants; Michel Picknell, City of Ottawa

Considerations in Developing Odor Reduction Strategies for Large Regional Facilities
Victor Occiano, Anil Pai, Brown and Caldwell

Back to Top


Session 61: Microconstituents and Regulatory Issues in Groundwater

Moderator: Ron Horres
Assisting: Amy Pruden, Charles Darnell

Microconstitutents of Emerging Concern in Reclaimed Water and Biosolids: Considerations for Groundwater Quality
James L. Gray, US Geological Survey; Kathleen M. Esposito, Metcalf & Eddy (M&E); Edward T. Furlong, US Geological Survey (USGS); Beverley M. Stinson, Metcalf & Eddy (M&E); Dana W. Kolpin, Patrick J. Phillips, US Geological Survey (USGS)

Development of Sulfate Radical-Based Chemical Oxidation Processes for Groundwater Remediation
Aditya Rastogi, University of Cincinnati; Souhail R. Al-Abed, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Dionysios D. Dionysiou, University of Cincinnati

Pilot Testing and Design of a Uranium Removal System for a Remote Site
Rick Zahnow, Water Remediation Technology LLC; John Civardi, Hatch Mott MacDonald

Partial Abandonment of Groundwater Wells: A Non-Treatment Method to Mitigate High Arsenic Levels
David W. Pedersen, Adam Ariki, Los Angeles County Department of Public Works

The Use of a Full-Scale Fluidized Bed Bioreactor System for the Treatment of Perchlorate in Groundwater to Drinking Water Standards
Todd S. Webster, A. Paul Togna, Sam Wong, William J. Guarini, Shaw Environmental, Inc.

Evaluation of Preservation and Holding Time for Pesticides, SOCs, and VOCs
Andrew Eaton, Ali Haghani, MWH Laboratories

Confined Aquifer Responses to Pumping – Potential Impacts on Plume Migration
Kristina Kirkyla Masterson, Matthew Gamache, Robert Fitzgerald, CDM

Pilot Study Using Tailored Granular Activated Carbon (t-GAC) for Treatment of Perchlorate in Groundwater
Mark Henkes, Sarah Grossi, Eric Lang, Thomas Peterson, Earth Tech, Inc.; Patrice Hallman, US Air Force 95th Air Base Wing Environmental Management Branch

Remediation of Mercury Impacts to a Public Water Supply System
George D. Naslas, John Bocchino, Weston & Sampson Engineers, Inc

Back to Top


Session 62: Small Island Nations and Communities – Water, Wastewater and Environmental Issues and Solutions

Moderator: Garry Macdonald
Assisting: Champak Sadhu, David Hein

Factors Influencing Sustainability of Rural Water Supply and Sanitation Services in Latin America
Daniel A. Nolasco, M. Belén Migone, NOLASCO & Assoc. Inc.

Using the Annapolis Protocol for Risk-Based Assessment of Recreational Water – Case Studies from New Zealand and San Diego
Gretel Silyn Roberts, Weston Solutions, Inc

Engineers without Borders: Sustainable Engineering for Developing Communities
Teresa DiGenova, Bitsat Yohannes, Black & Veatch; David Hill, Catholic Relief Services; William P. Ball, Regina Shkylan, Yang Li, Johns Hopkins University; David Alcock, Church Agricultural Project

Planning Integrated Water Management at College of Marshall Islands: An Exercise in Sustainable Water and Energy Resources
Robert W. Fullerton, Beca International Consultants Ltd

Integrated Water Supply and Wastewater Solutions for the Town of Puerto Ayora on the Island of Santa Cruz – The Galapagos Islands – Ecuador
Frank C. Moir, Earth Tech Canada Inc.; Efrain Armijos, Hazen & Sawyer

Development of Water Reuse Regulations and the Implementation of Water Augmentation Strategies: A Case Study of the Barbados Water Authority
Jason A. Johnson, CDM; Bwalya J. Mwansa, Barbados Water Authority

Overview of American Samoa's Fatu Ma Futi Lift Station Project
Jason Morse, Andy Dake, Romtec Utilities

Back to Top


Session 63: Biological Phosphorus Removal

Moderator: Daniel Oerther
Assisting: Philip Pedros, Robert Smith

Phosphorus Accumulating Organisms Reveal their Secrets: A Genome Level Understanding of Enhanced Biological Phosphorus Removal
Katherine D. McMahon, University of Wisconsin and Joint Genome Institute; Shaomei He, Jason J. Flowers, University of Wisconsin; Victor Kunin, Hector Garcia Martin, Philip Hugenholtz, Joint Genome Institute

Biochemical Pathways in Biological Phosphorus Removal Assessed Using Proteomics
Jason J. Flowers, University of Wisconsin at Madison; Euan Burton, Vincent JJ Martin, Concordia University; Katherine D. McMahon, University of Wisconsin at Madison

Altered Carbon Flow by Phosphorus Accumulating Organisms During Enhanced Biological Phosphorus Removal
Chang Hoon Ahn, University of Wisconsin and Arizona State University; Jae Kwang Park, University of Wisconsin; Liang-Ming Whang, National Chen Kung University

Evidence of Non Cand. A. phosphatis Population Participating in Enhanced Biological Phosphorus Removal in Carrousel Activated Sludge Process
Tania Datta, Ramesh Goel, University of Utah

Calibration of Aerobic Endogenous Processes in Activated Sludge Models for Enhanced Biological Phosphorus Removal
Carlos Lopez, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Carollo Engineers; Eberhard Morgenroth, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Is It PAO-GAO Competition or Metabolic Shift in EBPR System? Evidence from an Experimental Study
Ufuk G. Erdal, Zeynep K. Erdal, Glen T. Daigger, CH2M H ILL; Clifford W. Randall, Virginia Tech

Impact of Prefermentation on Wastewater and Biokinetic Parameters for Biological Nutrient Removal
Terrence M. McCue, Reiss Environmental; Andrew A. Randall, University of Central Florida; F. Gulen Eremektar, Istanbul Technical University

Metagenomic Array Analysis of an Enhanced Biological Phosphorus Removal Sludge Enriched with Accumulibacter
Shaomei He, University of Wisconsin at Madison; Victor Kunin, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Matthew Haynes, San Diego State University; Hector Garcia Martin, Natalia Ivanova, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Forest Rohwer, San Diego State University; Phil Hugenholtz, DOE Joint Genome Institute; Katherine D. McMahon, University of Wisconsin at Madison

Back to Top


Session 64: Practice-Based Application of Molecular Tools

Moderator: April Gu
Assisting: Francis de los Reyes

Immobilization of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in Alginate Microbeads for Use in a Biosensor Designed to Detect Oxidative Toxins
Kaoru Ikuma, Virginia Tech; Inês D. S. Henriques, New University of Lisbon; Brian J. Love, Nancy G. Love, Virginia Tech

A Novel Study of Microbial Community Response to Toxic Shock Loadings by Denaturing High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (DHPLC) Method
T. Lu, D.B. Oerther, University of Cincinnati

Identification of Thermodynamically Inaccessible Target Sites for Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization (FISH)
Hatice E. Okten, L. Safak Yilmaz, Daniel R. Noguera, University of Wisconsin – Madison

Application of an Immunoassay for Quantifying Nitrite Oxidizing Enzyme to Wastewater Reactors
Matthew R. Litman, Norman H.L. Chiu, James Y. Wang, Northeastern University

Evaluation of the Molecular Indicators of Ammonia Oxidation as the Potential Tools to Monitor and Troubleshoot Nitrification Process at a Full-Scale Wastewater Treatment Plant
Joanne Y. Le, Betty H. Olson, University of California, Irvine; Larry Leong, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants

Microbial Ecology, Biokinetics and Thermodynamics of Methylotrophic Denitrification
Vladimir Baytshtok, Sungpyo Kim, Ran Yu, Kartik Chandran, Columbia University

Development of a Quantitative PCR Method to Differentiate Between Viable and Non-Viable Bacteria in Environmental Water Samples
Phillip B. Gedalanga, Betty H. Olson, University of California, Irvine

Back to Top


Session 65: Industrial Applications of Membrane Bioreactors

Moderator: Fred Gaines
Assisting: Bryan Cashion

Membrane Bioreactor Treatment of a Simulated Metalworking Fluid Wastewater
James E. Anderson, Ford Motor Company; Tiffany V. Lofton, Formerly at Ford Motor Company; Byung R. Kim, Formerly at Ford Motor Company, now at Myongji University, Korea; Sherry A. Mueller, Ford Motor Company

Pilot-Scale Investigation of Membrane Bioreactor Treatment of a High Salt Concentration Wastewater from Carrageenan Production
Joseph Lala, FMC Biopolymer ; Shannon R. Grant, Scott J. Christian, ADI Systems Inc.

Full Scale Case Study of a Membrane Bioreactor for Treatment of a High Strength Potato Processing Wastewater
Scott J. Christian, Shannon R. Grant, José A. Molina, ADI Systems Inc.; Robert C. Landine, ADI Systems Inc. & University of New Brunswick; François Baril, Les Aliments Bari Inc.

Treatment of an Ethylene Plant Waste Water with a Membrane Bioreactor: Summary of Pilot Plant Results in the Face of Varialble Waste Water Conditions
Robert Wenta, Michael Howdeshell, Siemens Water Technologies Corp.

Three Years of Full-Scale Treatment of an Oily Wastewater Using an Immersed Membrane Biological Reactor
Jim Buckles, Art Kuljian, Kevin Olmstead, Tetra Tech, Inc.; Tom Galloway, Marathon Petroleum Company LLC

Evaluating Applicable Treatment Technologies for an Integrated and Sustainable Food Processing Facility
Steve Wilson, Dan Wilson, Henryk Melcer, Brown and Caldwell

Back to Top


Session 66: Low Cost Wastewater Treatment Technologies

Moderator: Rod Reardon
Assisting: Eugenio Giraldo, Michael K. Stenstrom

Overview of Challenges in Providing Anaerobic Wastewater Treatment
Michael S. Switzenbaum, Marquette University

Anaerobic Treatment of Low Strength Wastewater
Fatma Y. Cakir, Michael K. Stenstrom, UCLA

Anaerobic Sewage Treatment Technology in Latin America: A Selection of Twenty Years of Experiences
Eugenio Giraldo, American Water; Miguel Pena, Universidad del Valle; C. Chernicharo, Federal University of Minais de Gerais; J. Sandino, CH2M HILL; A. Noyola, Instituto de Ingenieria

Achieving a High Quality Effluent through the Use of Low Cost, Mechanically Simple Treatment Technology
Graham W. Rich, Central Arkansas Water; Linvil G. Rich, Clemson University

Identification of Research Needs for Effective Low Cost Wastewater Treatment Technologies
Harold Leverenz, George Tchobanoglous, University of California at Davis

Back to Top


Session 67: Nitrogen Removal Treatment

Moderator: William Haney
Assisting: Bruce Johnson, Matthew T. Boone

Largest Plant in the Eastern United States Achieving Limits of Technology Utilizing a Conventional Suspended Growth BNR Activated Sludge Process
Ron J. Latimer, Robert S. DiFiore, Paul Pitt, Hazen and Sawyer; H. Dale Crisp, T. J. Lynch, City of Raleigh

Design Flexibility Key to Addressing BNR Operational Challenges at a Regional Water Reclamation Facility
R. Wachter, J. Hunemuller, Carollo Engineers, P.C.; B. Narayanan, Carollo Engineers; R. Lopez, C. Baer, R. Aguallo, City of Mesa Water Division

Improving Nitrogen Removal by RAS Addition to the Secondary Anoxic Zone: Results of Full Scale Implementation
Wayne Schutz, Derry Township Municipal Authority; Luke Wood, Sun-Nan Hong, I. Kruger Inc.,

Nitrogen Removal by Down-Flow Hanging Sponge Reactor Operated as a Post Treatment Unit for UASB Treating Domestic Sewage
Madan Tandukara, Tohoku University; Akiyoshib Ohashi, Nagoaka University of Technology; Hideki Harada, Tohoku University

Review of Methods for Improving Nitrification through Bioaugmentation
Denny Parker, Brown and Caldwell; Jiri Wanner, Prague Institute of Technology

Enhanced Nitrogen Removal with a Hybrid MLE/Step-Feed Activated Sludge Process
Jeffrey Weiss, Chi-Chung Tang, Ron Kettle, Marcos Alvarez, Phil Ackman, Robert Horvath, Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Long-term Biodegradability of Dissolved Organic Nitrogen
Mayo Awobamise, Kimberly Jones, Howard University; Eakalak Khan, North Dakota State University; Sudhir Murthy, District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority

Back to Top


Session 68: Thickening and Processes to Improve Digestion

Moderator: Tracy Stigers
Assisting: David Nykiel

The Impact of Floc Metals on Enhanced Mesophilic Anaerobic Digestion Technologies
Christopher D. Muller, Brown and Caldwell; John T. Novak, Virginia Tech

Mesophilic Anaerobic Digestion with High Temperature Microwave Pretreatment
Isil Toreci, Cigdem Eskicioglu, University of Ottawa; Nicolas Terzian, École Nationale Supérieure d'Ingénieurs de Limoges; Ronald L. Droste, Kevin J. Kennedy, University of Ottawa

Secondary Sludge Thickening to Optimise Anaerobic Digester Capacity and Performance in Auckland, New Zealand
Julian Briggs, Peter Burrowes, CH2M HILL

The Use of Process Modelling to Optimize Sludge Thickening and Digestion
Barry Rabinowitz, CH2M HILL Canada Limited; Deborah Elenter, CH2M HILL Boston; Paulo Becker, CH2M HILL São Paulo; Américo de Oliveira Sampaio, SABESP São Paulo

Full Scale Demonstration and Assessment of Enzymic Hydrolysis Pretreatment for Mesophilic Anaerobic Digestion of Municipal Wastewater Treatment Sludge
Alan G. Werker, My Carlsson, Fernando Morgan-Sagastume, AnoxKaldnes AB; M. Son Le, United Utilities PLC; Dorian Harrison, Monsal

Comparing Traditional Mechanical Sludge Thickening Technologies vs. Membrane Filtration – A Case Study
Olav Natvik, Elvio Zaghi, Chandresh Acharya, Stantec Consulting Ltd.; Richard Todd, Tom Copeland, City of London – Wastewater and Drainage Engineering

Pressure-Loss Computation Procedures for Non-Newtonian Pipe Flow
Shahriar Eftekharzadeh, James J. Marx, Robert B. Stallings, Earth Tech, Inc.

Thermal Hydrolysis to Increase Sludge Biodegradability or How to Turn Mesophilic Anaerobic Digestion of Biological Sludge into an Attractive Process
Julien Chauzy, Didier Cretenot, Veolia Water Direction Technique; Anne Bausseron, Anjou Recherche; Xavier Gokelaere, Veolia Water Direction Technique

Back to Top


Session 69: Dude-Where's My Data?

Moderator: Laurie Sharon
Assisting: Dianne Sumego, Anil Tangirala

A GIS-based Application to Manage Your Utility's Capacity Assurance Plan
Jason K. Sanford, Christine M. Nesbit CDM; Timothy Tucker, KUB

The City of Los Angeles Customized Sewer Design Tool and Streamlined Design for Sewer Renewal Projects
Patricia Cheng, Harshad Shah, City of Los Angeles, Bureau of Engineering; Farooq Qureshi, MARRS Services, Inc.

Leveraging Customer Complaints to Cost-Effectively Improve Collection Infrastructure
Stephen Klepper, City of Corpus Christi; Mark Shell, Fort Worth Water Department

A Business Case for Side Sewer Services
Martha Burke, Tim Skeel, Dee Dhlamini, Sean McDonald, Jay Bowles, Seattle Public Utilities

Who Wants to Pay for Sewer Improvements? A North Dakota City Uses Master Planning to Demonstrate Need for Sales Tax Funding of Major Collection System Improvements
Eric C. Dodds, Advanced Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc. (AE2S); Bruce Grubb, Jim Hausauer, City of Fargo; Steve Burian, AE2S

Security in Our Nation's Capital: The DC WASA Perspective
John W. McLaughlin, Phil Braswell, Brown and Caldwell; Muminu Badmus, Carl Banks, Hiram Tanner, District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority

Impact of the Risk Management Codes of Practice on Major Tunnel Programs in the US
Robert J. F. Goodfellow, James G. McKelvey, Black & Veatch

Back to Top

Session 70: Managing Stormy Weather: Best Practices

Moderator: Sri Rangarajan
Assisting: Brian Marengo, Chad M. Cristina

Improved Protocol for Classification and Analysis of Stormwater-Borne Solids
Larry A. Roesner, Colorado State University; Elizabeth M. Kidner, Golder Associates

Evaluation of Stormwater BMP Performance in an Interstate Service Plaza Retrofit Project
Marianne Walch, Delaware Department of Transportation

Sub-Surface Flow Wetlands to Treat Glycol-Contaminated Stormwater from Aircraft De-Icing Operations, BATEA
James Higgins, Jacques Whitford Limited; Lisa Dechaine, Edmonton Regional Airports Authority (ERAA); Kim Minkel, Niagara Frontier Transport Authority (NFTA); Mark Linerm, Scott Wallace, Jacques Whitford NAWE

Design of a Channel and Floodplain Corridor to Restore Aquatic Habitat, Geomorphic Function and Water Quality in an Urbanized and Regulated Watershed
John F. Stamm, Shawn M. Chartrand, Stacey Porter, Balance Hydrologics; Dipankar Sen, Santa Clara Valley Water District

International Stormwater BMP Database Enhancements and Updated Findings
Jane Clary, Wright Water Engineers, Inc.; Marcus Quigley, GeoSyntec Consultants; Jonathan Jones, Wright Water Engineers, Inc.; Eric Strecker, GeoSyntec Consultants

Partitioning and Speciation of Metals in Storm Water Runoff from Commercial Infrastructures
Gnecco Ilaria, University of Genova; John J. Sansalone, University of Florida; Luca G. Lanza, University of Genova

Fractionation and Removal of Particles and Associated Metals in a Highway Stormwater Detention Basin
Jon E. Leatherbarrow, Masoud Kayhanian, Thomas M. Young, University of California, Davis; Joo-Hyon Kang, Sim-Lin Lau, Michael K. Stenstrom, University of California, Los Angeles

A Uniform Method for Demonstrating Stormwater Technologies
Brian Bacciarini, Winzler & Kelly Consulting Engineers

Expansion of the National Stormwater Quality Database
S. Hunter Hyche, R.E. Pitt, A. Maestre, CH2M HILL

Back to Top


Session 71: Modeling: Greater Than the Sum of Its Parts

Moderator: Harry Zahakos
Assisting: James Rhea, Mary Sadler

Is It Time to Abandon the Chemistry Approach to Biogeochemistry? (Agent-Based Water Quality Modeling)
Ferdi L. Hellweger, Northeastern University

Modeling Phosphorus Loading in an Urban Drinking Water Source Watershed
P.J. Lemonds, HDR Engineering, Inc.; J.E. McCray, Colorado School of Mines

Utilization of Historic Wet-Weather Monitoring Data to Calibrate an Urban Application of Hydrologic Simulation Program – FORTRAN
Elizabeth Scheessele, Stephanie Hood, URS Corporation; William Johnston, City of Virginia Beach Department of Public Works; Michael J. Barbachem, URS Corporation

Dynamic Modeling and Field Verification Studies to Determine Water Quality and Effluent Limits Downstream of a POTW Discharge to the Sacramento River, California
S.C. Paulsen, E.J. List, K.B. Kavanagh, A.M. Mead, Flow Science Incorporated; R. Seyfried, S. Nebozuk, Sacramento Regional County Sanitation District

Evaluation of Eliminating Gravity CSOs on Water Quality of the Chicago Area Waterways (CAWs) Using an Unsteady Flow Water Quality Model
H. Zhang, D. Bernstein, J. Kozak, J.S. Jain, R. Lanyon, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago; E. Alp, C.S. Melching, Marquette University

Development of a Sediment-Water Model for Dioxin in the Houston Ship Channel, Texas
Monica P. Suarez, Kirk Dean, Jim Patek, Randy Palachek, Parsons Water & Infrastructure; Hanadi Rifai, Andrea Izquierdo, University of Houston; Larry Koenig, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality

Evaluating Land Use Effects on Nitrate Concentrations in Groundwater and Receiving Streams
Gordon McCurry, Mark McCluskey, CDM

The Simulation of Dissolved Oxygen and Orthophosphate for Large Scale Watersheds Using WASP7.1 with Nutrient Luxury Uptake
Marcelo Cerucci, Gopi Jaligama, Thomas Amidon, James Cosgrove, Omni Environmental LLC

Modeling Metals in Stormwater Runoff at Multiple Time and Spatial Scales
Drew Ackerman, Stephen B. Weisberg, SCCWRP

Impacts of BOD Degradation Patterns on the River Water Quality Simulation: A Case Study in Taiwan
Chihhao Fan, Wei-Shen Wang, Mingchi University of Technology

Back to Top


Session 72: Asset Management: Where Are We Five Years Later? Part 2

Moderator: Douglas Stewart
Assisting: Bruce Hussellbee

Optimized Stewardship – Planned vs. Reactive Spending
Scott Wells, Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission

You Just Need to Get Started: Taking the First Steps to Implement an Asset Management Program
Tony Rojas, Michel Wanna, Macon Water Authority; Peter Oram, Metcalf & Eddy

Newcastle Wastewater Collection and Treatment System, Risk and Criticality Assessment
John Presta, Regional Municipality of Durham; Peter Takaoka, R.V. Anderson Associates Limited; John Thompson, Regional Municipality of Durham

Asset Management – Doing Better What We've Been Doing All Along
Dan Roberts, Palm Bay Florida; David C. Vago, William Shaffer, Wade Trim Operations Services, Inc.

Making Remaining Life Predictions for Better Pipeline Asset Management
Jey K. Jeyapalan, Dr. Jeyapalan & Associates

Utilizing Asset Management Techniques and Tools in Developing and Tracking Decisions
Steffran Neff, Stephen Anderson, Brown and Caldwell; Fred Illich, WebPE

Back to Top


Session 73: Management Systems that Enhance Organizational Practices

Moderator: Michael Sweeney
Assisting: Jackie Jarrell

Business Case Evaluation: Security for Stakeholders
Donna W. Joe, Randy Rosbury, Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources

Distribution System Efficiency: Challenges, Concepts and Change
Cliff Wilson, Wachs Utility Services

Master Planning Using a Dynamic Planning Model
Priscilla Bloomfield, Toby Weissert, Lori Kennedy, Carollo Engineers; Sandy Caldwell, Steve Schultz, City of Riverside, CA

Creation of Project Management Guidelines Captures Knowledge Assets and Enhances Performance
Varouj Abkian, Michael Simpson, Charles Turhollow, City of Los Angeles, Bureau of Sanitation; Margaret Umphres, Meha Patel, MWH

Challenges to Creating and Implementing a Regional Water and Sewer Authority among Diverse Political Entities in Onslow County, North Carolina
David Walker, Marvin Trott, Onslow Water and Sewer Authority; John Maynard, ARCADIS

Compliance and Commitment: The Metropolitan District Commission of Hartford Connecticut's Capacity, Management, Operations and Maintenance (CMOM) Compliance Team
Harvey Wall, MDC; William F. Adams, Steve Anderson, CDM

Moulton Niguel Water District: Organizational Performance Improvement
Wayne Griffith, MWH Business Solutions

Planning for Results and Savings or a Public-Private Partnership that Worked
Russell W. Archut, Will F. Hinz, Sussex County Engineering Department

Back to Top


Session 74: WWTP Safety Issues: Methanol, Disinfection Systems, Computer Security

Moderator: Alan Callier
Assisting: Paul Melton, Craig Rippey

Using Methanol Safely: WWTP Design and Practices to Ensure Worker Safety Associated with Methanol
George C. Wellon, Methanex Corporation

Safety Issues in Conventional and Emerging Disinfection Systems
Leonard W. Casson, University of Pittsburgh; Gary L. Hunter, Black and Veatch

How to Select Secure Remote Terminal Unit (RTU) Delivery Systems for WWTPs and Pump Stations
Ralph Royall, RACO Manufacturing and Engineering Co.

Back to Top


Session 75: Troubleshooting Plant Performance

Moderator: Terry Krause
Assisting: Wayne Raither, Ana J. Pena-Tijerina

Operational Keys to Nitrite Lock
Woodie Mark Muirhead, Ron Appleton, Brown and Caldwell

Troubleshooting Plant Performance Upsets: A Case Study of the Hopewell Regional Wastewater Treatment Facility
K. Linares, HDR Engineering, Inc.; M. Haley, E. Grandstaff, H. Walker, City of Hopewell; E. Bailey, W. M'Coy, HDR Engineering, Inc.

Operational Control Strategies for Snail Infestation in Trickling Filter Facilities
Joshua P. Boltz, Steven J. Goodwin, Dana Rippon, Glen T. Daigger, CH2M HILL, Inc.

The Importance and Monitoring Requirements for Mass Balances
Brian Bakke, Ron Sova, JB Neethling, HDR Engineering, Inc.

Management of Filtration and Idle Periods in a Multi-Cell Biofilter to Optimize Performance
Hao Pham, Sudhakar Viswanathan, Robert Kelly, Degremont North American Research & Development Center, Inc.; Claire Watson, City of Richmond

Back to Top


Session 76: Water Reuse – Research Priorities and Applications

Moderator: Peter Fox
Assisting: G. Elliott Whitby, Mikel E. Goldblatt

WERF Workshop on Trace Organics: Mapping a Collaborative Research Roadmap
Rula A. Deeb, Elisabeth L. Hawley, Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.; David Sedlak, University of California at Berkeley; Michael C. Kavanaugh, Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.

Water Reuse and Desalination Stakeholder Research Priorities
Joshua M. Dickinson, WateReuse Foundation

Impacts of Membrane Process Residuals on Wastewater Treatment: Utility Surveys and Results
Barnes Bierck, Envirnomental Engineering Consultant; Edmund A. Kobylinski, Gary L. Hunter, Black & Veatch International; Francis A. DiGiano, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Alan E. Rimer, Black & Veatch International

Irvine Ranch Water District (IRWD) Pilot Study of the Use of Recycled Water in Cooling Towers
Gabriel Vargas, Fiona M. Sanchez, Irvine Ranch Water District; Fred P. Reinhard, HDR Engineering, Inc.

Comparative Evaluation of MBR/RO and PAC Enhanced MBR/RO Treatment of Refinery Oily Wastewater
William Conner, Saudi Aramco; John Liu, Siemens Water Technologies; John Yee, Saudi Aramco

A Novel 16-Inch Reverse Osmosis System for Water Reclamation
How Yong Ng, Kwee Guan Tay, Xiaoquan Zhou, Say Leong Ong, National University of Singapore

Application of Stable Isotope Analysis to Understand the Behavior of Nitrogen in Reclaimed Wastewater through the Soil Column Experiment
Takayuki Shigematsu, Kyoto University; Kouji Tsushima, Public Works Research Institute; W.K.C.N. Dayanthi, Naoyuki Yamashita, Hiroaki Tanaka, Kyoto University

Using Bench-Scale Techniques to Assess Treatment Options for an Advanced Water Purification Facility
R. K. Chakraborti, U.G. Erdal, J.M. Lozier, M.L. Vorissis, CH2M HILL Inc.; K. Ortega, City of Oxnard; T. Maloney, CH2M HILL Inc.

Back to Top


Session 77: Clean Water Policy 2007

Moderator: Sandra Ralston
Assisting: Robert Matthews, John Salo

Papers for this session are not available.

Back to Top


Session 78: Case Studies in Applying New Strategies to Sustainability

Moderator: Heather Boyle VanMeter
Assisting: Todd Danielson

Caught in the Act – Unsuspecting Engineers Design Municipal Water and Wastewater Projects Oozing with Sustainability!
Alan G. LeBlanc, CDM

West Palm Beach Wetlands-Based Water Reclamation Program: Sustainable Water Management via Indirect Potable Water Reuse and Natural System Restoration
Ken Rearden, City of West Palm Beach; Marjorie Craig, Suzanne Meyer, CDM

Sustainable Management of the Terrestrial Water Cycle: It Is All Connected
Douglas S. Baughman, Avinash S. Patwardhan, CH2M HILL; Leila Goodwin, Town of Cary; Mike Thomas, Clayton County Water Authority

The Effect of Water Quality Trading and Its Features Compared with Effluent Charge System
Osamu Fujiki, National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management

Aquifer Storage and Recovery: Using Innovative Technologies to Secure our Water Future
Roberto Macias, San Antonio Water System

NPDES Permitting and Sustainability: Conflicting Goals
Jane E. Madden, Camp Dresser & McKee Inc.; Thomas K. Walsh, Upper Blackstone Water Pollution Abatement District

Back to Top


Session 79: GIS and Stormwater Compliance

Moderator: John Kabouris

Los Angeles County Storm Drain Initiative
Sean M. Christian, Los Angeles County Sanitation Districts

Integrating GIS and Storm Drain Management Plan: A Case Study
Yazdan Emrani, Advanced Infrastructure Management, Inc.

Development of a Green Build-Out Model for Washington, DC: Quantifying Stormwater Benefits of Trees and Green Roofs
Michael P. Sullivan, Brian Busiek, Anouk Savineau, LimnoTech; Heather Whitlow, Barbara Deutsch, Casey Trees

Back to Top


Session 80: Instrumentation and Automation Control

Moderator: Bob Hill
Assisting: Andrew Shaw

Forecasting Energy Savings Achieved by Automation of Dissolved Oxygen and Sludge Age Controls and Optimization of Set Points
Alex Ekster, Ekster and Associates, Inc.; Roger Sung, Southern California Edison, Inc.

Decision Support System Provides Plant Operators with Instant Access to Standard Operating Procedures
Steve Walker, Craig Barnes, MWRD; Sang Nguyen, Flatirons Engineering, Inc.; Bill Wendt, MWRD; Bipin Mishra, MWH; Deborah Herman, FEI

Harmonic Mitigation in Water and Wastewater Industry by Active Filters
Lucian Asiminoaei, Steffan Hansen, Danfos Drivers A/S; Henrik Gedde Moos, Danfos Drivers Clinus A/S; Sergej Kalaschnikow, Danfos Ges.m.b.H; John Masters, Jeffrey D. Bergman, Danfoss Inc.;

Mission Possible: Developing a Complex Hydraulic Model for Miami-Dade County Utilizing Widespread Data Sources
Devan G. Thomas, Peter Kurtz, Lena Dianda, Earth Tech Inc

Implementing Early Warning Of Toxic Chemical Intrusion Into A WWTP By Using Remote Toxic Chemical Sensors Communicating Over Cellular Wireless Telemetry Into A Central SCADA System With Advanced Alarming And Voice Notification.
Bob Rutemiller, Muminu Badmus, Hiram Tanner, DC WASA

Fully Integrating Vendor Package Systems with Plant-Wide SCADA Systems at Municipal Wastewater Treatment Facilities
Penny Larsen, CH2M HILL; Jim Sizemore, Alexandria Sanitation Authority

Back to Top


Session 81A: AIDIS: Water and Wastewater Management in Latin America  - Increasing Challenges Toward an Achievable Goal

Moderator: Eduardo Jordao
Assisting: Carlos Alberto Rosito, Adalberto Noyola

No papers are available for this session.

Back to Top


Session 81B: Caribbean Island Nations – Water, Wastewater, and Environmental Issues

Moderator: Garry Macdonald
Assisting: Champak Sadhu, David Hein

Facility Renovation and Operational Enhancement of Puerto Rico's Largest Wastewater Treatment Plant – A Jewel in the Making
Blair Bevan, CH Caribe; Ruben Vega, Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewer Authority; John Curtiss, CH Caribe

Meeting Water and Wastewater Challenges at the Justinian Hospital in Urban Haiti
Hugh G. Tozer, Konbit Sante, Woodard & Curran Inc.

New Beetham Wastewater Treatment Plant – A First Step towards Modernizing Wastewater Treatment in Trinidad and Tobago
Matt McTaggart, Gerry Stevens, Earth Tech (Canada) Inc.; Kavita Singh, Earth Tech Trinidad

Puerto Rican Design-Build Success Story – A New Regional Advanced Wastewater Treatment System Serving Northeast Puerto Rico
Michael Condran, HDR Engineering, Inc.; Ron Giovannelli, URS Corporation; John Rañon, Edgardo Garcia-Luna, HDR Engineering, Inc.

Repair of 48-Inch Sewage Outfall Using Novel Grout Mixture and Remotely-Operated Vehicle with Integral Form
John Levie, Bob Clarke, ASI Group Ltd.

Back to Top


Session 82: Overcoming Membrane Fouling

Moderator: Karunanidhi Munirathianam
Assisting: Willie F. Harper, Jr.

Wastewater Sludge Characteristics and Implications on Membrane Fouling
Warren Martin, Stantec Consulting Ltd.; Hongde Zhou, University of Guelph

The Time Scale of Shear and Its Importance to Fouling Potential in MBRs
Adrienne Menniti, Eberhard Morgenroth, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Fouling Potential and Membrane Fouling Determination during the Treatment of Sewage and Stabilized Leachate Using a Pilot Scale Submerged MBR
Hector Alvarez-Vazquez, Earth Tech; Marc Pidou, Jennifer Holdner, Simon J. Judd, Cranfield University

Submerged Anaerobic Membrane Bioreactors (SAMBR): Ready for the Big Ball?
F. Fawehinmi, B. Jefferson, Cranfield University; Tak Chan, F. Rogalla, Black & Veatch

Impact of Calcium on the Membrane Fouling in Membrane Bioreactors
Sara Arabi, George Nakhla, University of Western Ontario

An Evaluation of Fouling Potential and Methods to Control Fouling in Microfiltration Membranes for Secondary Wastewater Effluent
Shannon R. Holman, URS Corporation; Kurt N. Ohlinger, Sacramento State University

Influence of Permeation Relaxation on Particle Dispersion in Wastewater Membrane Bioreactor Processes
John-Paul Nywening, CH2M HILL Canada Limited; Matthew MacPhail, Hongde Zhou, University of Guelph; Henry Behmann, GE/Zenon Membrane Solutions

The Forward Osmosis Membrane Bioreactor for Domestic Wastewater Treatment
Andrea Achilli, University of Nevada; Tzahi Y. Cath, Colorado School of Mines; Eric A. Marchand, Amy E. Childress, University of Nevada

Oxygen Mass Transfer in a Flow-Through Hollow-Fiber Membrane Aeration Reactor
Kevin R. Gilmore, Nancy G. Love, Virginia Tech; Barth F. Smets, Technical University of Denmark

Impacts of System Operation and Organic Loading Rate on Membrane Fouling and Sludge Production in Pilot-Scale Flat-Plate MBR Treatment of Potato Processing Wastewater
S.R. Grant, S.J. Christian, ADI Systems Inc.; K.S. Singh, University of New Brunswick; R.C. Landine, ADI Systems Inc. and University of New Brunswick

Back to Top


Session 83: Biological Treatment – Activated Sludge

Moderator: Rudy Tekippe
Assisting: Tom Kunetz, Glenn Rohloff

Activated Sludge Selectors: Case Studies of New England Plants
Alvin C. Firmin, CDM

The Case for Staging Biological Reactors
Orris E. Albertson, Enviro Enterprises, Inc.

Innovative Process Modifications Resolve Consent Order and Initiate a Sustainability Program
Mark R. Greene, O'Brien & Gere; Daniel Ramer, City of Oneida

How Important Is the EDI in Final Clarifiers
James L. Barnard, James D. Fitzpatrick, Black & Veatch; James White, City of Kelowna; Mark T. Steichen, Black & Veatch

A Simple Specification that Guarantees State-of-the-Art Operating Efficiencies
Daniel Gay, DWG Associates; Lakshman Thallapally, METCO; Ken Singleton, Detroit Water & Sewer Dept.; Al Goulart, Metcalf & Eddy

Biological Coating of Membranes of Fine Bubble Diffusers – Impacts and Countermeasures
Martin Wagner, Peter Loock, Technische Universität Darmstadt

Back to Top


Session 84: CEPT + BAF – Large Scale Experience

Moderator: Cindy Wallis-Lage
Assisting: Beverley Stinson

Experience of Operating Large Baff Plants in the North West of England
Daressa Frodsham, Andrew Wall, United Utilities

Going Up and Floating High: BAF for Carbon Removal on the French Coast
Xavier Le Tallec, VWS – Veolia Water Solutions & Technologies; Kim Sorensen, Veolia Technical Department; Frank Bourdon, VWS – OTV France Sud; Glenn Thesing, Kruger, Inc.

Troubleshooting and Optimisation of a Large Lamella and High Rate BAF Plant for Ocean Discharge
F. Rogalla, T.F Chan, F. Michelet, M. Jolly, Black & Veatch Ltd.

BAF Begins Deep Down: 10 Years of Large Scale Biofilm Nutrient Removal in Oslo
P. Sagberg, K.G. Berg, P. Ryrfors, VEAS-Vestfjorden Avløpsselskap

Achieving Low Nutrient Residuals with BAF in West Warwick, Rhode Island
Kenneth A. Bradstreet, Earth Tech, Inc.; James J. Geremia, James J. Geremia & Associates, Inc.

Back to Top

Session 85: Getting More Out of Your Digester and Process

Moderator: Michael Moore
Assisting: Alan Cooper, Michelle Hetherington

Designing for Improved Digester Performance with Staged Anaerobic Digestion
Scott Fronek; Gary Shimp, Jim Rowan, Webster Hoener, Ben Clapp, Hari Santha, Black & Veatch Corporation

Implementation of a Two-Phase Anaerobic Digestion System
Craig Barnes, Steve Walker, Wendy Anderson, Sherman Papke, A.D. Norford, Metro Wastewater Reclamation District; Thomas Heinemann, Bruce Johnson, CH2M HILL; John Kuosman, Black & Veatch; Tim Shea, CH2M HILL

The Ultimate Anaerobic Biodegradability of Municipal Sludge and FOG
J.C. Kabouris, Carollo Engineers; U. Tezel, S.G. Pavlostathis, Georgia Institute of Technology; M. Engelmann, J. Dulaney, Pinellas County Utilities; R.A. Gillette, A.C. Todd, Carollo Engineers

Grease Digestion to Increase Digester Gas Production – 4 Years of Operation
Paul Cockrell, HDR Engineering

JEA's Path out of Biosolids Purgatory through Anaerobic Digestion and Drying Enhancements
John Willis, Brown and Caldwell; C. Michael Bullard, Hazen and Sawyer; John Donovan, CDM; Scott Schultz, JEA; Tiffany Shaw, Brown and Caldwell

City of LA's Biosolids Injection Pilot Project
Ben Attai, Omar Moghaddam, City of Los Angeles, Bureau of Sanitation; Mike Bruno, Jean Young, Terralog Technologies USA

Anaerobic Digestion of Restaurant Grease Wastewater to Improve Methane Gas Production and Electrical Power Generation Potential
Regan S. Bailey, City of Riverside

Anaerobic Phased Solids Digestion of Mixed Wastes
Robert Beggs, Brown and Caldwell; Dave Konwinski, Onsite Power Systems; Ruihong Zhang, U.C. Davis; Perry Schafer, Adam Ross, Brown and Caldwell

Back to Top


Session 86: Operation and Maintenance

Moderator: Bradley E. Fix
Assisting: Cordell Samuels, Peter Stump

Hybrid SCADA: Combining Conventional and Cellular SCADA Yields Increased Performance and Big Savings
John K. Collings, MISSION Communications LLC

Who's Your Data? A Data Driven FOG Management Program
D. Parnell, G. Christiansen, P. Steinbrecher, JEA

FOG Control Additive Field Testing Evaluations: Orange County Fats, Oils, and Grease (FOG) Control Study Phase II
John Shaffer, Stan Steinbach, Environmental Engineering & Contracting, Inc. (EEC)

Effective Sewer Grease Products: Myth or Reality?
Victor Occiano, Anil Pai, Brown and Caldwell; Isam Hireish, Rey Sacro, Monika Smoczynski, City of San Diego

Observation and Analysis of Popular Root Control Methods in Pilot Scale Sanitary Sewer
Justin Wood, Tarek Aziz, North Carolina State University; John Groninger, Southern Illinois University; Leon Holt, Town of Cary; Kevin Keener, Purdue University; Joel Ducoste, North Carolina State University

Back to Top


Session 87: Modeling Stormy Weather

Moderator: Drew Ackerman
Assisting: Steve Tilson

A North Carolina Piedmont Application of Protocols for Studying Wet Weather Impacts and Urbanization Patterns
Christine A. Pomeory, University of Utah; Larry A. Roesner, Colorado State University

CFD Modeling of a Hydrodynamic Separator
Subbu-Srikanth Pathapati, John J. Sansalone, University of Florida

Using Real Time Controls within San Francisco's Detailed Collection System Model to Mimic and Optimize a Manually Operated System
Geoffrey Grant, Mary Cate Opila, Sharon Tsay, Metcalf & Eddy; Wallis Lee, Greg Braswell, City of San Francisco

3D Modeling Applications for a Major City of Los Angeles Sewer Project
Brad Jenson, Keith Hanks, City of Los Angeles, Bureau of Engineering; Charlene Dennis, Port of San Diego, formerly with Parsons Water & Infrastructure; Kevin DeVito, Cyber City LLC

Eliminating the Blind Spot: Optimizing Collection System Operations and Improvements through a Web-Based Flow Monitoring and Hydraulic Modeling System
Christopher P. Martin, Conestoga-Rovers & Associates; Michael J. Quinn, Erie County Department of Environment and Planning; Brian Verspagen, Conestoga-Rovers & Associates; Rob James, Computational Hydraulics International; Timothy Volgelsang, Taylor Nicholls, Dave Findlay, eSolutions Group

Comprehensive Flow Monitoring Program – The Baltimore City Approach
Carlos A. Espinosa, KCI Technologies, Inc.; Gary Wyatt, Baltimore City DPW

Analysis of Shear Stress and Potential Scour of Sediments from Stormwater Catchbasins Sumps Using a 2-Dimentional Computational Fluid Dynamic Model
Humberto Avila, Robert Pitt, S. Rocky Durrans, The University of Alabama

Back to Top


Session 88: Bacteria: More Than a Movement

Moderator: Jason Heath
Assisting: Harry Zahakos

The Effects of Indicator Organism Type on Phenotypic Characterization of Host-Specificity and the Implications for Microbial Source Tracking
Deniz Yurtsever, Villanova University; Berat Z. Haznedaroglu, University of California; Timur Dunaev, Metin Duran, Villanova University

Antibiotic Resistance Trends of Escherichia coli in Sewage Treatment Plant Raw Influent, Primary Effluent, Secondary Effluent, and Final Effluent
Jamie R. Lefkowitz, Metin Duran, Villanova University

An Evaluation of Separating Combined Sewers and Its Effect on Water Quality in the Greater Milwaukee, Wisconsin Area
P. Soonthornnonda, E.R. Christensen, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; U. Boudjou, M. Singer, T. Bate, C. Magruder, Â E. Waldmer, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District

Risk-Based Critical Condition Analysis for the Red River Fecal Coliform TMDL
Murthy Kasi, Wei Lin, Rhonda Mage, North Dakota State University; Brajesh Gautam, G.C. Wallace Companies

The Relation of Trends in Fecal Coliform Concentrations in a CSO Impacted River to Their Sources
Sarath Chandra K. Jagupilla, David A. Vaccari, Richard I. Hires, Stevens Institute of Technology

Frequency-Based Impairment Determinations: Modeling Ambient Bacteria Dynamics to Demonstrate Compliance with Water Quality Standards
Clifford J. Arnett, Columbus Water Works; Mark Boner, Paula Gurney, Jessica Bowman, WWETCO, LLC

Compliance Alternatives Analysis for Bacteria Water Quality Objectives
Daniel G. Bounds, Steven E. Wolosoff, Timothy J. Cox, Donald J. Schroeder, Richard D. Meyerhoff , CDM

The Assessment of Drains Discharging Points Alteration on Noubaria Canal as a Source of Drinking Water
I.E. Mousa, Menoufyia University; N.A. El-Rakshy, Alexandria Water Company; O.A. ElGougary, Plant Protection Institute

Back to Top


Session 89: Nutrients: Minding Your Ps and Ns

Moderator: David Beeson
Assisting: Sarah Reeves

Managing Nutrients in America's Hometown
Kim Michaelis, Town of Plymouth, Massachusetts; Patricia McGovern, Patricia McGovern Engineers; Cynthia Carlson, CDM

Application of Multivariate Trophic State Index Tool for Lake Nutrient TMDL Development in Iowa
Harry X. Zhang, CH2M HILL; Gretchen M. Sauer, Parsons Corporation; Jack Generaux, U.S. Enviornmental Protection Agency (Retired); Chris VanGorp, Iowa Department of Natural Resources

Phosphorus Loading Reductions and Initial Signs of Recovery of Hypereutrophic Onondaga Lake, NY
James R. Rhea, Quantitative Environmental Analysis, LLC; Elizabeth Moran, EcoLogic, LLC; Kevin Russell, David Glaser, Wen Ku, Quantitative Environmental analysis, LLC; Joseph J. Mastriano, Onondaga County Department of Water Environment Protection

Phosphorus Removal Potential from Surface Water through Yearly Harvesting of Cattails in a Delta Marsh
Joe Ackerman, Nazim Cicek, Richard Grosshans, Michelle Paetkau, Gordon Goldsborough, Mario Tenuta, University of Manitoba

Enhanced Simulation of Nonpoint Sources of Nutrients Based on Stormwater and Baseflow Field Measurements
Marcelo Cerucci, Thomas Amidon, Gopi Jaligama, Omni Environmental LLC

A Study of the Compatibility of Habitat and Water Quality Enhancement Objectives in Urban Wetlands of Southern California, USA
Martha Sutula, Elizabeth Fetscher, Southern California Coastal Water Research Projct; Sharook Madon, CH2M HILL Inc.; Michelle Mattson, Aspen Environmental Consulting; Gary Santolo, Earl Byron, Jay Cary, CH2M HILL Inc.; Eric Stein, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project

The Application of Biotechnology in the Restoration of Indian Lake, MN
Christine Thorman, Bemidji State University, Leech Lake Band of Obijwe Division of Resource Management; Fu-sian Chang, Nate Larson, Bemidji State University

Back to Top


Session 90: Getting 'Em and Keeping 'Em – Best Practices in Recruitment and Retention

Moderator: Patty Settles
Assisting: Steve Swanback, Tom Johnson

Water Quality: The Next Generation Promoting Environmental Careers through Innovative Education Programs
Rupam Soni, Michael Selna, Stephen Maguin, Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County; Joseph Haworth, Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County, Retired

Navigating Talent Recruitment and Retention Challenges: DSWA's Tale of Survival
Elissa Heimburger, Damon S. Williams Associates, L.L.C.; Christopher Peacock, Wilcox Professional Services, L.L.C.; Lauren Byrne, JRP Group

Recruiting and Retaining Engineering Talent: Attract, Hire, and Retain Your Most Valuable Asset
Pat Havard, Mark Vieaux, Cynthia Keck, Principal Resource Group

Applications of Co-Operative Education and Internship Programs for Recruiting Engineering Staff & Developing Talent
Christine Lindow, LEE & RO, Inc.; Dave Pratt, East Bay Municipal Utility District; Dean Ravi Jain, University of the Pacific

Developing Future Managers from Today's Workforce
Richard Jung, Richard Sykes, East Bay Municipal Utility District

Recruiting and Retaining Young Professionals: A Viewpoint from Young Professionals in Alabama and North Carolina
Thomas D. Johnson, Joshua P. Boltz, CH2M HILL, Inc.

What Your State's Recruiting Resources Can Do for You
Bill Edgar, CEU Plan

Sewer Science - Expanding Wastewater Knowledge to the Next Generation
Stephanie Hughes, RMC Water & Environment; Kathy Suter, South Bayside System Authority

Survey Finds that Lack of Operator Certification Reciprocity Hinders the Staffing of Operations
Christopher S. Frangione, The Water Partnership Council; James Good, Veolia Water North America - West, LLC

Back to Top


Session 91: Shifting Landscapes and Market Evolution: The Maturation of Contract Operations in the US Wastewater Industry

Moderator: Edward Goscicki
Assisting: George R. Freiberg

Contract Operations and Maintenance - A Brief History of the Industry
George R. Freiberg, Hazen and Sawyer, PC

Changing Issues and Drivers for Contract Operations: Public-Private Partnerships
Joseph Graziose, Severn Trent Services

Thirty years of Contract Operations – Lessons Learned
Richard F. Luthy, Jr., Fairfield-Suisun Sewer District (Retired)

Structured Procurement Processes and Financial Evaluations
Eric Rothstein, Galardi Rothstein Group

Contract Administration and Stakeholder Communications
David M. Mason, Infrastructure Management Group, Inc.

From Contract Operation to Divestiture
James L. Rozelle, FMSM Engineers

Florida Government Utility Authority Case Study
Robert E. Sheets, Government Services Group

Back to Top


Session 92: BNR Optimization through Process Monitoring and Control

Moderator: George Lee
Assisting: Charles Coreley, Uday Khambhammettu

Pilot-Scale Investigation to Achieve Very Low Nitrogen and Phosphorus Effluents by Retrofitting a University of Cape Town (UCT) Process
Dae Wook Kang, Daniel R. Noguera, University of Wisconsin – Madison

Use of Online Nutrient Monitoring for Automatic Aeration and Nitrate Recycle Pump Control
C. deBarbadillo, R. Foulke, A. Shaw, R. Willet, Black & Veatch Corporation; C. Cauley, City of Kinston, NC

Improving Energy Efficiency and Effluent Quality, and Reducing Operating Costs by Controlling Nitrification and Denitrification through Operational Modifications
Joseph R. Tamburini, Ronald G. Schuyler, Joseph U. Tamburini, Rothberg, Tamburini & Winsor, Inc.; Edward Ho, Robert Sobeck, Rockaway Valley Regional Sewerage Aauthority

Conversion to Long Sludge Age Process after 17 Years at Ultra Low SRT: Cost and Operational Benefits
Clyde H. Burnett, Craig A. Johnson, Camp Dresser & McKee, Inc.; Walter B. Collins, Little Rock Wastewater

New York City Department of Environmental Protection: Upgrade of the Bowery Bay WPCP for Nitrogen Removal
Srinivas D. Gidugu, Paul D. Saurer, Paul A. Pitt, James J. Brady, Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.; Matthew S. Osit, Daniel A. Solimando, New York City Department of Environmental Protection

Treatment Plant/Control System Simulation for Design and Operational Benefits
P. Dold, R. Walker, D. Houweling, M. Fairlamb, I. Takács, R. Jones, EnviroSim Associates Ltd.

Back to Top


Session 93: Reclaimed Water Membrane Concentrates and AWT

Moderator: John Morris
Assisting: Don Vandertulip, Alan Molof

Natural Treatment of Membrane Concentrate for Beneficial Use in Oxnard, California
Paul Frank, James Bays, CH2M HILL; Ken Ortega, City of Oxnard Water Division

A Salty Diet – How Much Is Too Much for the Local WWTP?
Alan E. Rimer, Black & Veatch International; Edmund A. Kobylinski, Gary L. Hunter, Black & Veatch Corporation; Francis A. DiGiano, University of North Carolina; Barnes Bierck, Private Consultant

MBR: Santa Paula Design Lessons
Val S. Frenkel, Justyna Kempa-Teper, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants

Characterizing Biofouling in Different Membrane Bioreactor Configurations
R. Babcock, Jr., T. Huang, Y. Li, J. Debroux, W. Chun, University of Hawaii

A High Efficiency Combined Biological and Membrane Process for Wastewater Reuse
Mike Luker, Eastern Municipal Water District; Jeff Devine, Ben Gould, Ashbrook Simon-Hartley

Tertiary Membrane Filtration under Cold Temperature and High Flow Peaking Conditions: Design Considerations and Pilot Testing Results
Zeynep K. Erdal, Carmen Quan, Fred Soroushian, CH2M HILL; Ryan Gross, Ken Nelsen, Lake Arrowhead Community Services District; Shane Trussell, Trussell Technologies; George Crawford, CH2M HILL

No Space? No Problem! Conversion of a Contact Stabilization Plant to a State of the Art MBR Saves Utility Millions
A. Rony Joel, Bruce Weinstein, Jeff Poteet, City of Marco Island; Frank Miller, William H. McKenzie, Stefan Haecker, CDM

Can Membrane Biological Reactors (MBR) Help Save the Illinois?
David Cameron, City of Siloam Springs; Steven M. Jones, Michael J. Graves, Chris B. Milligan, Shane D. Oyler, Garver Engineers

Tertiary Phosphorus Removal: An Effective Treatment Strategy for Reuse Applications
Mark Steichen, Derek Cambridge, Ed Kobylinski, Andrew Hansen, Mary Fralish

Back to Top


Session 94: Sustainable Water Reuse – Lessons Learned

Moderator: David Requa
Assisting: Joshua M. Dickinson, Kelly Spivey

Closing the Loop-Water Reuse in Dubai
Richard Ratcliff, MWH; Ian Minney, Palm Water LLC; Kate Smolenska, Ramon Duquez, MWH

Maui's Growing Water Reuse Experience
Steve Parabicoli, County of Maui

Lessons in Recycled Water Program Management
Stephanie Hughes, RMC Water & Environment

Back to Top


Session 95: Current EPA Initiatives to Support Wastewater and Water Utility Emergency Planning and Preparedness

Moderator: Debbie Newberry
Assisting: Tara Johnson, Molly Wenner

National Emergency Response: NIMS Compliance and the Incident Command System - What Does a Water or Wastewater Utility Need to Know and Do? Designing and Implementing Mutual Aid and Assistance Networks: The WARN Projects
John Whitler, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

WCIT: EPA's Online Tool to Plan for and Respond to Wastewater System Contamination Events
Lori E. Apodaca, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

EPA Community Case Study of Security and Emergency Preparedness Practices: A Multi-Sector Collaborative Approach to Water Sector Resiliency
Marc Santora, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Recovering from a Water Infrastructure Contamination Event: Decontamination Support to the Water Sector
Richard Weisman, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Shalini Jayasundera, Computer Sciences Corporation

Understanding the Consequences of Exploiting Water Sector Vulnerabilities
Richard Weisman, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Genevieve Hanson, Computer Sciences Corporation

Back to Top


Session 96: Emission Sources and Control

Moderator: Alexandra Castulovich-Montes
Assisting: Charles W. Tyler, Wayne Parker

Estimation of Air Emissions Resulting from Implementation of Supplemental Carbon to Enhance Denitrification for the NYC Stepfeed BNR WPCPs
Jane Atkinson, Gregory Bowden, Kathleen Esposito, M&E; Keith Mahoney, NYC DEP

Emissions Reduction for Digester Gas-Fired Internal Combustion Engines at Wastewater Treatment Plants
Kit Liang, Joseph Krupa, Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.; Vladimir Kogan, Edward Torres, Orange County Sanitation District

Sewer Force Main Odor Control and Surge Analysis: A Case Study for Optimum Design without Compromises
Crystal M. Bonge, Z. Michael Wang, Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.

Regenerating Absorbent Water from Semiconductor VOCs Absorber by Using Nonwoven Biofilm Carrier
Shu-Kang Hsu, Chie-Chien Tseng, Tsung-Jen Ho, Industrial Technology Research Institute

Odor Emissions from Anaerobically Digested Biosolids during Onsite Storage and Land Application: Impacts of Lime Dosing and the Type of Dewatering Process Used (Belt Presses versus Centrifuges)
Mark Feltner, Rhonda Bowen, Hampson Roads Sanitation District; Chris Easter, Todd Williams, CH2M HILL, Inc.

Comparison of Odor Impacts from a Wastewater Treatment Plant Using ISCST3 and AERMOD Dispersion Models
Raymond C. Porter, Deborah Elenter, CH2M HILL

Biotrickling Filter to Treat High Strength Odor Emissions
Yonghua Yang, Paul Togna, Shaw Environmental & Infrastructure, Inc.; Colin Groff, Jacksonville Electric Authority; Jack Granas, Shaw Environmental & Infrastructure, Inc.

Clark County Water Reclamation District Uses the Results of the Biofilter Testing and Monitoring Program to Correct Biofilter Design Problems and Rehabilitates Seven Biofilters for a Fraction of the Cost of New Odor Control Systems
Harvey Wayne Sorensen, Odor and Corrosion Technology Consultants; Marinus Baadsgaard, Clark County Water Reclamation District

Performance of a Large-Scale Biotrickling Filter and Activated Carbon Odor Scrubber System at the Joint Water Pollution Control Plant
Andy Lee, Robert Morton, Chi-Chung Tang, Robert Horvath, County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Back to Top


Session 97: GIS Planning/Facilities Management I

Moderator: Yazdan Emrani
Assisting: Sean Christian

City of Cleveland GIS Project: Lessons Learned
Edward Carter, James Weaver, MWH Business Solutions

Wastewater Facilities Optimization Model Improves System Efficiency and Saves Operation and Maintenance Costs
Shawn Dent, Elisa Garvey, Cari Ishida, Steve McDonald, Carollo Engineers; Neil Clifton, Eliza Jane Whitman, Inland Empire Utilities Agency

Evansville Water and Sewer Utility's GIS Is Tying It All Together
Paul Amico, RW Armstrong; Harry Lawson, Evansville Water and Sewer Utility; Jeremy Kosegi, Jonathan Mirgeaux, RW Armstrong

How Accurate Is Your Flow Input?
Rizwan Hamid, Aqualyze, Inc.

Lifecycle Analysis and Capital Planning Using Asset Condition and Deterioration
Geoff Linschoten, Earth Tech Inc.

Back to Top

Session 98: Small and Decentralized Systems

Moderator: Earnest Earn
Assisting: Roy B. Anderson

Opportunities and Challenges of a Regional Water Supply
Cara Wilson, Mark Knudson, Carollo Engineers; Joel Komarek, City of Lake Oswego, OR; Dennis Koellermeier, City of Tigard, OR

Managing the NYC Watershed WWTP Upgrade Program – "Re-Tooling an Entire Watershed's Wastewater Treatment Infrastructure" Overview and Case Study
Robert Ravallo, Joseph Maggio, NYC Department of Environmental Protection; Kurt Emmerich, Malcolm Pirnie, Inc,

Tennessee Valley Marina and Campground Wastewater Characterization Screening Study Follow-Up Report
Jennifer N. Brogdon, Charles L. McEntyre, Jonathan H. Walker, A. Chevales Williams, Tennessee Valley Authority

Achieving Nitrification in Sewage Lagoons with an Innovative Floating RBC
C. Park, L.W. Moore, The University of Memphis

Improved Drinking Water Infrastructure, Management and Community Health in Rural Border Indigenous Communities of Baja California
Paula Stigler, Pala Band of Mission Indians; Hiram Sarabia, University of California, San Diego; Marisa Fontanoz

Decentralized Treatment and Distributed Reuse in Rural Communities
Ron Crites, Brown and Caldwell

Solutions to Expand Treatment and Disposal Capacity of a Lagoon Facility in Environmentally Sensitive Area
Xiaomo Du, HDR, INC; Steve N. Spearman, National Park Service; Alison L. Ratliff HDR, INC

Back to Top


Session 99: Microconstituents: Nanoparticles and Microbial Hazards

Co-Moderators: Brendlyn Faison, Ganesh Rajagopalan
Assisting: James Smith

Nanoparticles: Regulatory Status and Research Opportunities
Joan E. Denton, California Environmental Protection Agency

Treatability of Nanoparticles in Water
Paul Westerhoff, John Crittenden, Y. Zhang, Y. Chen, Z. Chen, A. Kiser, T. Benn, Arizona State University

Microbial Pathogens in Municipal Waste Detection, Characterization, Treatment and Risk
Rick Stevens, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Detection and Enumeration of Pathogens and Indicator Organisms
Mark C. Meckes, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Occurrence of Pathogens in Municipal Wastewater and their Survival during Wastewater Treatment
James E. Smith, Jr., Robert K. Bastian, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Fate of Prions in Soils
Joel A. Pedersen, Christopher J. Johnson, Xin Ma, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Fabio Russo, University Federico II of Naples, Italy; Craig H. Benson, Debbie McKenzie,  Judd M. Aiken, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Back to Top


Session 100: Advanced Treatment and Reuse

Moderator: Sudhir Murthy
Assisting: Sarina Ergas, Scott Phipps

Indirect Potable Reuse, San Diego Tests Advanced Water Treatment System
William R. Pearce, City of San Diego Water Department; James DeCarolis, Samer Adham, Zakir Hirani, MWH Americas

Advanced Phosphorus Removal from Membrane Filtrate and Filter Filtrate Using Packed Columns with Different Adsorptive Media
April Z. Gu, Northeastern University; JB Neethling, Mario Benisch, Dave Clark, HDR Engineering; Dan Fisher, City of Las Vegas Water Pollution Control Facility; H. Sid Fredrickson, City of Coeur d'Alene, ID

Influence of Loading/Decanting Patterns on the Sludge Properties and Membrane Fouling in Membrane Bioreactors Treating Synthetic Early Planetary Base Wastewater
K. Zhang, H. Choi, D. D. Dionysiou, D.B. Oerther, University of Cincinnati

Biosorption of Heavy Metals with Kelp
Yuanchun Xu, WSI International, LLC; Walter Chiang, Chiang, Patel & Yerby, Inc; Syed Qasim, The University of Texas at Arlington

Back to Top


Session 101: Energy: Efficiency and Recovery

Moderator: Philip Pedros
Assisting: Charles Bott, Jennifer Phillips

Time-Variations of Transfer Efficiency and Headloss for Fine-Pore Membrane Diffusers in Aeration Systems
Diego Rossoa, University of California; Judy Librab, Technische Universitat Berlin; Wolfgang Wiehec, Brandenburgische Technische Universitat; Shao-Yuan Leua, Michael K. Stenstroma, University of California

Cellulose-Derived Electricity Production in Microbial Fuel Cells
Zhiyong Ren, John M. Regan, The Pennsylvania State University

Hydrogen Production from Diluted Molasses by Anaerobic Hydrogen Producing Bacteria in an Anaerobic Baffled Reactor (ABR)
Jianzheng Li, Harbin Institute of Technology; Baikun Li, University of Connecticut; Gefu Zhu, Nanqi Ren, Lixin Bo, Junguo He, Harbin Institute of Technology

Accelerated Ageing Procedures for Assessing Decline in Fine-Pore Diffusers Performance
An Kalimana, Songco Widya Engineering; Michael K. Stenstrom, Shao-Yuan Leu, Diego Rosso, University of California

Comparison of Methanogenic Communities in an Anaerobic Digester and an Acidic Bog: Opportunities for Extending Low pH and Temperature Stability of Digesters?
Lisa M. Steinberg, John M. Regan, The Pennsylvania State University

Electrochemical Measurements of Anaerobic Microbial Decay Coefficients
Zhiqiang Hu, University of Missouri-Columbia

Back to Top


Session 102: Pharmaceutical Treatment Challenges

Moderator: Ajit Ghorpade
Assisting: Paul J. Usinowicz, George Nakhla

Biodegradation and Toxicity of Alkyl Benzyl Dimethyl Ammonium Chloride in a Mixed Aerobic Culture
J. Yang, U. Tezel, Georgia Institute of Technology; J. A. Pierson, S. G. Pavlostathis, Georgia Institute of Technology

Treatability of Surfactants in Wastewater from a Pharmaceutical Facility Using Chemical Oxidation and Advanced Oxidation Processes
Rominder Suri, Hongxiang Fu, Mohan Nayak, Villanova University; Edward G. Helmig, Richard Constable, Wyeth Pharmaceuticals

Implementing Local Limits for the Control of WWTP Effluent Ultraviolet Transmittance
Jay Swift, John Wilson, Gray and Osborne, Inc.; Gary Hunter, Black & Veatch

Back to Top


Session 103: Agricultural Issues

Moderator: Paul J. Usinowicz
Assisting: Ajit Ghorpade, George Nakhla

Nitrogen Removal from Dairy Waste Using Deammonification Fueled by Fermented Dairy Manure
Jason Beck, Kevin R. Gilmore, Nancy G. Love, Katharine Knowlton, Jactone Arogo Ogejo, Virginia Tech

An Economical and Environmental Solution to Phosphorus Removal
Eric D. Fessler, Tatiana Mazzei, Procorp Enterprises LLC

Comparative Assessment of Horizontal Fixed Film Digesters of Swine Manure
G. Nakhla, K. Choudhry, University of Western Ontario; J. Patel, Gamsby and Mannerow Limited; H. Rai, Stantec; J. Jeganathan, CH2M HILL Canada

Pre-Treatment of Ice Cream Manufacturer's Wastewater: Bench-Scale Results
Brian E. Reed, University of Maryland; Larry Hentz, PBS&J; Randy Wirtz, Strand Associates, Inc.; Bill Oldham, Stantec Consulting; Dan Ward, Little Patuxent Water Reclamation Plant

Back to Top


Session 104: Biological Aerated Filter: BAF

Moderator: Rudy Tekippe
Assisting: Wendell Kiddo, Pete Wong

Startup and Operation of North America's Largest Biological Aerated Filter Ammonia Removal System
Robert C. Ganley, Environmental Engineering Associates, LLP; Randy R. Ott, Onondaga County Department of Water Environment Protection; Alan H. Steinhauer, Environmental Engineering Associates, LLP

Thunder Bay WPCP: Two Years of Operating Data from North America's Largest Two-Stage BAF Plant
Till Freihammer, Simon Baker, Earth Tech; Martin Heerema, Carl Goodwin, City of Thunder Bay

Initial Operation of the First Denitrifying Biological Anoxic Filter (BAF) Providing Enhanced Nitrogen Removal in Connecticut
Jon R. Pearson, Metcalf & Eddy, Inc.; Dennis A. Dievert, Town of Cheshire, Connecticut; Donald J. Chelton; Matthew T. Formica, Metcalf & Eddy, Inc.

Back to Top


Session 105: Watersheds Without Borders

Moderator: Howard O. (Andy) Andrews
Assisting: David Beeson

EPA's New Technical Guidance for National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Watershed-Based Permitting
Danielle Stephan, USEPA; Kellie DuBay, Greg Currey, TetraTech, Inc.; Trish Rider, Marcus Zobrist, Patrick Bradley, USEPA

The Role of Adaptive Watershed Management in Wet Weather Consent Decrees
Paul L. Freedman, LimnoTech; Jeffery A. Eger, James P. Gibson Jr., Nicole Clements, Sanitation District No. 1; Adrienne D. Nemura, LimnoTech

A Spatial Tool for Watershed Characterization and Assessment in Northern Kentucky
James P. Gibson, Jr., Sanitation District No. 1; Theodore A.D. Slawecki, Adrienne D. Nemura, Daniel K. Rucinski, LimnoTech

Implementation of a Watershed Planning Project
T. Bate, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District; W. Krill, HNTB Corporation; M. Hahn, Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission; D. Bennett, Brown & Caldwell; L. Shoemaker, Tetra Tech Inc.

Watershed Management in Singapore's Western Catchment
Gerard R. Miller, James D. Currie, Bong Yiing Siong, Black & Veatch; William Lin Chuan Hoe, PUB

Back to Top


Session 106: Site-Specific Criteria: Gimme A Break!

Moderator: Jason Heath Sarah Reeves

Development of Ammonia Site-Specific Objectives in Los Angeles County
Ashli Desai, Larry Walker Associates

Assessing the Need for Development of Site-Specific Water-Quality Objectives for Selenium for the Newport Bay, California, Watershed
Earl Byron, Gary Santolo, Harry Ohlendorf, CH2M HILL

Development of a Copper Criteria Adjustment Procedure for Michigan's Upper Peninsula Waters
Tyler K. Linton, William H. Clement, Great Lakes Environmental Center; William F. Dimond, Michigan Department of Environmental Quality; George M. (Mick) DeGraeve, Great Lakes Environmental Center; Gerald W. Saalfeld, Michigan Department of Environmental Quality

Back to Top


Session 107: Preparing for Tomorrow's Workforce: Integrating Succession Planning, Employee Development and Knowledge Management

Moderator: Brian Wheeler
Assisting: Richard Gerstberger, Michael Sweeney

Workforce Planning Holds the Key to Managing the Realities of Shifting Demographics in the 21st Century
Terry Brueck, EMA

Research Provides Important Insights into Leadership Development
Richard L. Gerstberger, TAP Resources Development Group, Inc.

Preparing Tomorrow's Workforce: The Personal Side of Mentoring
Cate E. Gerstberger, TAP Resource Development Group, Inc.

Developing Tomorrow's Leaders for Aurora Water
Mark Donelson, City of Aurora – Aurora Water

Developing a Knowledge Retention Strategy Now Saves Valuable Organizational Resources Later
L. Blankenship, T. Brueck, M. Rettie, D. O'Berry, EMA, Inc.; J. Lee, APQC

Practical Strategies for Comprehensive Succession Planning and Knowledge Management
Judi Berzon, Union Sanitary District

Back to Top


Session 108: How Low Can You Go? Carbon Augmentation for Total Nitrogen Removal

Moderator: Christine deBarbadillo
Assisting: Sidney Biesterfeld-Innerebner, Frances Smith

Sweetening Up the Process: Experiences with Corn Syrup at the Henrico County WRF
Jennifer Cowman, Alan Stone, Paul Pitt, Hazen and Sawyer; Mark Prentice, County of Henrico, Virginia

Development of Denitrification Kinetics for Alternative Supplemental Carbon Sources at Full Scale and Bench Scale
Robert Wimmer, Johnson, Mirmiran & Thompson; Jeneva Hinojosa, George Washington University; Kevin Selock, Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission; Sudhir Murthy, DC Water and Sewer Authority; Charles Bott, Virginia Military Institute; Rumana Riffat, George Washington University; William Burton, Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission

Innovative Carbon Addition Strategies for a High Rate Step-Feed BNR System
Ryujiro Tsuchihashi, Gregory Bowden, Metcalf & Eddy, Inc.; Keith Beckmann, Allen Deur, New York City Department of Environmental Protection; Jeannette Brown, Stamford Water Pollution Control Authority; Bohdan Bodniewicz, Metcalf & Eddy, Inc.

Beneficial Use of Dairy, Fountain, and Fruit Beverage Wastes in POTWs
Houston Flippin, Brown and Caldwell; Dennis Busch, Dean Foods Company; Bruce Karas, Paul Bowen, Coca-Cola North America

Optimization of BNR Processes to Achieve LOT at WSSC Plants
Sam Amad, Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission

Full-Scale Operation of Large Biological Nutrient Removal Facilities to Meet Limits of Technology Effluent Requirements: The Florida Experience
Jose Jimenez, Brown and Caldwell; Tim Madhanagopal, Orange County (FL); Harold Schmidt, John Bratby, Hima Meka, Denny Parker, Brown and Caldwell

A Tale of Two Filaments: BNR System Recovery from a Major Process Upset
Edmund A. Kobylinski, Gary W. Neun, Neil S. Massart, Black & Veatch; Tim Lokken, City of Lakeland Florida; Ervin Myers, Black & Veatch

Nitrification Toxicity Evaluation Using Bench-Scale Testing
Brad Musick, Ron Moeller, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants

Back to Top


Session 109: Membrane Bioreactors: Practical Operational Information

Moderator: Terry Gellner
Assisting: Kim Riddell, Dan Higgens

A New Approach to Minimizing Membrane Aeration Energy Costs\
J. Pawloski, J. Peeters, B. Ginzburg, GE Water Process Technologies, ZENON Membrane Solutions;  J. Winn, City of Pooler, Georgia

Startup Operation and Maintenance of the Delphos MBR WWTP
Scott Ellsworth, Floyd Browne Group; Kim Riddell, City of Delphos WWTP

Membrane Bioreactor Technology Evaluation after 8 Years of Operation – Grand Targhee, WY
Marie-Laure Pellegrin, Matt Gough, HDR; Ron Overson, Grand Targhee Resort Operations

Pilot Test Results for 500 MLD Tertiary Nitrification MBR in Hamilton, Ontario
Tim A. Constantine, CH2M HILL Canada Limited; Dan Chauvin, Mark Bainbridge, City of Hamilton; George Crawford, CH2M HILL Canada Limited; Glen Daigger, Troy Briggs, KMK Consultants Limited

Practical Aspects of Retrofitting to MBR Technology: McFarland Creek WWTP – Geauga County, Ohio
Thomas E. Voldrich, Lesley A. Gordon, CT Consultants, Inc

Back to Top


Session 110: Innovative Reuse Applications

Moderator: Val S. Frenkel
Assisting: Dennis B. George, Kishora Panda

70 MGD Indirect Potable Reuse: Optimization of Orange County's Groundwater Replenishment System
Mehul Patel, Tom Knoell, Wendy Sevenandt, Orange County Sanitation District; Scott Lacy, Separation Processes, Inc.

Identify Feasible Reuse Opportunity: Wetland Rehydration with Reuse
Michael B. Bomar, William D. Musser, Tetra Tech, Inc.; Albert E. Shortt, City of Panama City Beach, Florida

Reuse of California Brine Olive Oil Processing Wastewater to Meet Zero Discharge Goal
Miroslav Colic, Wade Morse, Jason Hicks, Clean Water Technology, Inc.

University Area Joint Authority Beneficial Reuse Project - 20 Months of Operation
David A. Smith, University Area Joint Authority; Jason D. Wert, Herbert, Rowland and Grubic, Inc.

Back to Top


Session 111: Water Reuse Downunder: Australia Tackles the Drought

Moderator: Alan E. Rimer
Assisting: Vyacheslav Libman

Operational Review of the North Head Membrane Bioreactor in Sydney, Australia
Julian Briggs, Mohammad Helmy, CH2M HILL Australia Pty Ltd; Gavin Landers, Ian Gabriel, Sydney Water Corporation

A Sustainable Near-Potable Quality Water Reclamation Plant for Municipal and Industrial Wastewater
Glen T. Daigger, CH2M HILL; Andrew Hodgkinson, Parson Brinkerhoff Australia, Pty. Ltd.; David Evans, Gippsland Water

Reuse Downunder: Membranes Provide Drought Relief for Queensland
Cindy Wallis-Lage, Scott Freeman, Mark Steichen, Jonathan Bates, Black & Veatch; Ivor Peries, Thiess Brisbane, Queensland, Australia; John McEvoy, Western Corridor Recycled Water Project, Brisbane, Australia

Back to Top


Session 112: Making Decisions about Water Based on Fact, Not Fear
 

Moderator: Julianne T. LaRock
Assisting: Sharma Young

Surviving the Jackson Drive Interconnect Pipeline Project
Shannon Reed, San Diego County Water Authority; Patricia A. Tennyson, Katz & Associates, Inc.

Public Outreach/EMS Efforts toward a Sustainable Biosolids Management Program
Mitchell A., Costanzo, Becky Patterson, Metro Wastewater Reclamation District

Saving Money and the Environment with a Bar of Soap and a Truck That Smells Like French Fries: the Synergy of Oil Recycling and Biodiesel Programs for Wastewater Utilities
W. Robert McElroy, Jr., Daphne Utilities

When Effluent Meets Affluence: The Communications Challenges of Siting a Treatment Facility in a High End Community
Marci Hawk Davis, Brown and Caldwell; Kun Suwanarpa, Fulton County Department of Public Works

Collaboration with Local Museum Provides Environmental Awareness for Regional Schools through On-Site Water Labatory
Lloyd W. Johnson, Aqua-Aerobic Systems, Inc.; Lewis Crampton, Burpee Museum of Natural History; Christopher Korab, Robert J. Wimmer, Aqua-Aerobic Systems, Inc.

Sewer Service Public Outreach Efforts: The Erie County Experience
Joseph L. Fiegl, Erie County Department of Environment and Planning

Back to Top


Session 113: Energy Conservation and Management for Water and Wastewater Utilities

Moderator: Tim Schmitt
Assisting: James Wheeler, Caterina Hatcher

A National Program Initiative to Support Energy Savings in the Municipal Wastewater Sector
Ted Jones, Consortium for Energy Efficiency, Gregory Lampman, New York State Energy Research and Development Authority; Joseph Cantwell, Wisconsin Focus on Energy

Minimizing Power Costs by Taking Advantage of Real Time Power Pricing, Justification of Storage and Treatment Capacity to Minimize Energy Costs
Richard Porter, Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources

California's Local Energy Efficiency Program Identifies Unique Designs and Energy Savings at WWTPs
E.J. Whitman, Parsons Engineering; N. Clifton, Inland Empire Utilities Agency; L. Parks, Navigant Consulting; A. Rodieck, Malcolm Pirnie

Managing Renewable Energy Sales at a Wastewater Treatment Plant in California
John M. Hake, Alicia R. Chakrabarti, Donald M. D. Gray, East Bay Municipal Utility District (EBMUD)

Value of Energy Savings at Small Facilities
Joseph Cantwell, Science Applications International Corporation

Wastewater to Energy: Exploiting Opportunities for Energy Recovery in Municipal and Industrial Wastewater
Christopher A. Graf, Herbert, E. Charles Wunz, Edward A. Ellinger, Herbert, Rowland & Grubic, Inc.; George Myers, Milton Regional Sewer Authority

On-Site Power Generation Options for Water and Wastewater Utilities
James F. Wheeler, Bernine Khan, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Evaluating and Comparing Aeration Blower Power Requirements
Thomas E. Jenkins, Dresser Roots

Assessing Biohydrogen Production Capabilities in Secondary Clarifier and Anaerobic Digester Sludges Using Molecular Techniques
P. J. Arps, J. Y. Le, University of California, Irvine; L. C. Xu, Penn State College of Medicine; M.-Y. Wang, J.-S., Chang, National Cheng Kung University; B. H. Olson, University of California, Irvine

Back to Top


Session 114: International Approaches to Sustainability

Moderator: Daniel J. Murray
Assisting: Priscilla Bloomfield

An Optimization Model for Water Management in the USA-Mexico Californian Border
L.G. Mendoza-Espinosa, Universidad Autonoma de Baja California; J. Medellín-Azuara, J.R. Lund, University of California

Separating Anthropogenic Influences on Hydrology Using Data Mining Techniques – A Case Study of the Congaree Swamp National Park, South Carolina
Paul Conrads, Toby D. Feaster, U.S. Geological Survey; Edwin A. Roehl, Jr., Advanced Data Mining

Establishing Viable Water and Wastewater Utilities in Kenya's Lake Victoria Watershed
D.S. Favazza, J.J. Colantonio, M.J. Devine, Coler & Colantonio, Inc.; C. Lundstrom, Tusk Financial

Dynamic Costing of Water Pollution Control Measures in an ISO 14001 Framework
Sean Blacklocke, CDM

Balancing Agricultural, Urban, and Environmental Water Needs in Water Resources Development
Ken Hall, CH2M HILL; Leah Manning, Lower Colorado River Authority; Gary Guy, San Antonio Water System

The Los Angeles Integrated Resources Plan Implementation Strategy: An Innovative Demonstration of Adaptability and Flexibility
Adel Hagekhalil, Doug Walters, Patricia Cruz, City of Los Angeles, Heather Boyle VanMeter, CDM; Judi Miller, CH2M HILL

Escalating Well Construction Costs in South Florida Significantly Exceed ENR Construction Cost Index
Patrick J. Gleason, CDM; N. Davies Mtundu, Carl Woehlcke, Ashie Akpoji, South Florida Water Management District; Kyle Husted, CDM

Back to Top


Session 115: UV Efficiency, Effectiveness and Applications

Moderator: G. Elliott Whitby
Assisting: Robert Gillette, Sam Jayanayagam

UV Process and Fouling Testing at a Trickling Filter Plant: Key Factors in UV Design for Trickling Filter Effluent
Alicia Gilley, Joe Foster, City of Olathe, Kansas; Gary Hunter, Derek Cambridge, Lucas Botero, Black & Veatch

UV Degradation Kinetics of Estrogens by Direct Photolysis
Wenbo Yang, Nazim Cicek, University of Manitoba

Modeling and Design of a UV Disinfection System Employing Excimer Lamps
Zorana Naunovic, CDM; Kelly L. Pennell, Brown University; Chengyue Shen, HydroQual Inc.; Po-Shun Chan, Soojung Lim, Beibei Sun, Dennis A. Lyn, Ernest R. Blatchley III, Purdue University

The Effectiveness of UV Disinfection of a WPCP Secondary Effluent with High Levels of Iron at Pilot Scale
S. Larcher, A. Bather, Earth Tech Canada; B. Dobson, Regional Municipality of Durham; E. Ferguson, Region of York; M. Elliott, CH2M HILL Canada; I. Smith, Earth Tech Canada

Coupling CFD with the Bioassay A Cost-Effective Method for In-Vessel UV Reactor Certification and Design
Tavy Wade, Andrew Salveson, Carollo Engineers; Jon McClean, Patrick Bollman, Bree Grady, Leon Janssen, Aquionics Inc.

UV Disinfection for a Real-World Effluent Making Sure UV Will Work for You
Calvin Youngberg, Kathryne Marko, City of Longmont, Colorado

Proof of the Pudding: Equipment Selection Criteria and Three Years of Experience with an Ultraviolet Disinfection System at a Municipal Wastewater Treatment Plant
T. A. Allbaugh, S.J. Kang, T.L.Erickson, K.P. Olmstead, Tetra Tech; L.Thomas, K. Joychan, M. Jessee, P. Thomas, Ypsilanti Community Utilities Authority

UV Disinfection of Dry Weather Creek Flow to Buccaneer Beach
Kristin Searcy, Andrew Salveson, Keith Bourgeous, Harold Wright, Carollo Engineers

The Study on UV Disinfection of Treated Wastewater for Sewage Treatment Plants in Japan
Yasuaki Matsuda, Hiroichi Mizukawa, Masayuki Matsuura, Japan Institute of Wastewater Engineering Technology

Feasibility of Ultraviolet Disinfect of WWTP Final (Blended) Effluent under Wet Weather Flow Conditions
Khalil Z. Atasi, Wade Trim Associates, Inc.; David Monette, Warren WWTP; Thomas Suszek, Wade Trim Associates, Inc.

Results of a National Survey of POTWs Using UV Disinfection
N. Munakata, County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County; J. Kuo, California State University; C.-C. Tang, R.W. Horvath, County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County; L.Y.C. Leong, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants

Back to Top


Session 116: GIS Planning/Facilities Management II

Moderator: John Kabouris
Assisting: Bob Hill

Effective Data Management Procedures to Support Detailed Sewer System Models
Denise Nelson, Metcalf & Eddy; Tony Jasinski, Bill Horst, Montgomery County, Ohio; Scott Holmes, City of Dayton, Ohio

Web Based GIS Integration with Sewer TV Inspection Data
Tom Godsey, Bill Clement, Carl Von Stetten, Central Contra Costa Sanitary District

Secure Web-Based Record Drawing Retrieval System
James Ireland, Korkud Egrican, Vinay M. Suryavanshi, PBS&J; Karen Wright, Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission

Embracing Technology – Jumping in Head First
Paul Carbary II, Alexandria Sanitation Authority

Back to Top


Session 117: Decentralized and Distributed Systems

Moderator: A. Robert Rubin
Assisting: Todd Danielson

Improving Performance of a Conventional Activated Sludge WTF to Provide Nitrification Utilizing Integrated Fixed Film Activated Sludge (IFAS)
Douglas J. Nelson, Thomas R. Renner

Innovative MBR Technology Solves Coastal Development Challenge
Kevin C. Eberle, Tim Baldwin, McKim & Creed, P.A.

Georgia's General Permit Approach for Large Community Subsurface Disposal Systems
Ernest U. Earn, Robert A. Scott, Georgia Environmental Protection Division

The Application of Membrane Technology to Achieve the Chesapeake Bay Standards for Small Community Wastewater Systems
Fred R. Gaines, Mark Stone, Jason Allen, Jennifer Qin, Enviroquip Membrane Division of Eimco Water Technologies, a GLV Company; Vincent J. Ammirato, Potesta & Associates, Inc.

Nitrogen Removal for Cluster Residential and Commercial Development, Main Street Village, Mashpee, MA
Pio Lombardo, Lombardo Associates, Inc.

Innovative Treatment of Septage at Small Wastewater Treatment Plants
Stephen R. May, Jack R. Dillon, Mike Roys, Lenawee County Drain Commission; W. James Gellner, Khamis A. Al-Omari, Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.

Lagoon Treatment and Disposal Retrofit at a Small Community Wastewater Facility
Charles C. Chiu, Mark F. Prouty, URS Corporation

Back to Top


Session 118: Microconstituents: Occurrence in Biosolids and Air, Nanoparticles, Source Control, and Health Effects

Moderator: Jay Witherspoon
Assisting: Joe Cleary

Occurrence of Microconstituents in Biosolids
Todd O. Williams, CH2M HILL, Inc.

Microconstituents of Concern Source Control Update: Unused Pharmaceutical Product Collection Programs
Brandon J. Koltz, Symbiont

Nanoparticles as Compounds of Potential Concern – A Technical Paper Update (TPU) for Water Environment Federation
Ganesh Rajagopalan, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants; April Gu, Northeastern University; Kathleen Sellers, Chris Mackay, AMEC Earth & Environmental; Dermont Bouchard, USEPA; Igor Linkov, INTERTOX, Inc.

Airborne Micro-Constituents
Raymond C. Porter, CH2M HILL

Posters Presented by Young Professionals:

Treatment of Low Strength Wastewater Using Bench-Scale Anaerobic Membrane Bioreactor
Shelby Zeigler, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Solving the Problem of Specificity in Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization
Lindsey Bergsven, Carollo Engineers and University of Wisconsin at Madison

Sustainable Stormwater Design in the Midwest
Jennifer Fund, Alicia Greene, Kansas State University

Developing a Stormwater Management Plan for Coastal Carolina University
Christine M. Lynn, Anne-Marie D'Onofrio, Coastal Carolina University

Defluoridation of Drinking Water Using Appropriate Sorption Technologies
Kelly Miller, University at Buffalo

Manhattan College Veggie Car
Eric Spargimino, Manhattan College

Posters Presented by the Japan Sewage Works Association:

Non-Conduit Heat Distribution Using Waste Heat from a Sewage Sludge Incinerator
Yoshinori Yabuki, Takuya Nagumo, Bureau of Sewerage, Tokyo Metropolitan Government

Coping With Huge Temporary Increase of Inflow to WWTP Resulting From Trunk Sewer Rehabilitation
Aki Hamamoto, Satoru Mizukami, Hiroshi Noguchi, Bureau of Sewerage, Tokyo Metropolitan Government

Upward Shield Tunneling from Deep Underground Stormwater Storage Pipes in the Central Areas
Atsushi Himuro, Waterworks & Sewerage Bureau, City of Nagoya

Operation Guidance System for Reducing Pollution Load Based on Inflow Volume Predictions
Toshiaki Oka, Toru Ishihara, Yamatake Corporation

Development of New Wastewater Reclamation System with Ozone Resistant Membrane and the Operation Result
Kinji Yamada, Osamu Matsushima, Kei-ichi Sone, Kiyoaki Kitamura, Bureau of Sewerage, Tokyo Metropolitan Government

The Study on H2S Suppression Technologies in Sewer Force Mains
Katsuyuki Yorioka, Toru Meguro, Masayuki Matsuura, Japan Institute of Wastewater Engineering Technology

Reduction of CSO Loadings Using Fine Mesh Screen
Yoshinori Yabuki, Shigeyuki Tokuoka, Bureau of Sewerage, Tokyo Metropolitan Government


Back to Top